What should we use as LNAB for Adam de Houghton and his father & children

+5 votes
143 views
Seeking input on what we should use as the LNAB for Adam de Houghton and his father and son and grandchildren.  His father and son (and his children) are shown with LNAB of Houghton.  Some sources show the most ancient family members with LNAB of Hocton; later generations are shown with Hoghton.

Right now Adam, Adam's father (another Adam), Adam's son Richard (two showing w/same name -- need to merge), as well as two of three of Richard's children, have LNAB of Houghton.  However, I've been asked if it should be Hoghton.

I haven't come across any great references to the early members of this family to determine which way to go with the spelling.  Please pipe in with opinions and references for your opinion, paying particular attention that any references refer to these early generations (as opposed to ones from the 1300s onward).  Thanks.

Darlene - Co-Leader, British Isles 742-1499 Project
WikiTree profile: Adam de Hoghton
in Genealogy Help by Darlene Athey-Hill G2G6 Pilot (435k points)

The first link is for later generations.  The second link doesn't resolve anything.  Kirk asked to have a PPP removed and then changed the spelling without asking for input.  When you go to that profile (Hoghton-45) and look at the comments, last year Robin Lee said the LNAB should be Houghton.  Chet Snow earlier this year recommending using both spellings, one as LNAB and one as CLN, but not giving a preference as to which should be which.  Kirk Hess then last month commented "I don't believe Hoghton is an approved British spelling for Houghton. "

Thus you can see that there are differing opinions on the spelling, and why I'm trying to get input.

Liber feodorum. The book of fees, commonly called Testa de Nevill in 1212 Adam de Hocton'.

Feoffment of land in Barton at the UK National Archives circa 1260 Adam of Hocton and his brother Thomas, Richard of Hocton;

Feoffment of land formerly held by Ralph of Kidesnape in Barton circa 1210, Adam of Hocton [Hoghton]

Quitclaim of all land in Wytingham circa 1295 Richard of Hoghton

Fine Rolls Henry III 40 Henry III (1256) Adam de Hocton' - Lancashire

Lancashire Final Concords p 83 in 1241 Adam de Hocton; p 192 in 1301: Richard de Hoghton and Adam de Hoghton

Lancashire Inquests, Extents, Feudal Aids

Lancashire Assize Rolls V1 5 Edward I Adam de Hoghton and Adam his son and Lancashire Assize Rolls V2

Maryann, great references!  Do you think we should perhaps use Hocton as LNAB, Hoghton as CLN, and Houghton as OLN for our two Adams, then Hoghton as LNAB and CLN for the descendants, again with Houghton as OLN?

Wow, I agree those are great finds - BHO additionally says "Hocton 1204 Hoghton 1290 Hoghtone 1306". The Lancashire Inquest has Hoghton [Hochton,Hocton, Hogton, Houton].

Historyofparliament - HOGHTON, Sir Richard (c.1342-c.1422)

"Son of Sir Adam Hoghton†" -> (Hoghton-45) who was the son of Houghton-98, who is the son of Houghton-1375. 

There's plenty of evidence the place name spelling changed from Hocton to Hoghton in the 13th century. There's not a lot of evidence for "Houghton", as I have mentioned that is the name for a number of other places in England than this manor. I'd vote LNAB of Hoghton, OLN Hocton since these spelling changes are not really 'name changes' but your suggestion is ok too.

 

1 Answer

0 votes
I have been advocating changing all the names from Houghton to Hoghton so I think the clear choice even with Adam and his ancestors is Hoghton/de Hoghton. I'll comment with some references later. First, I think Hoghton Tower was built (and named this way) in 1109. Some sources spell Adam's father and grandfather's name as 'Hocton', and its confusingly pronounced 'Horton', the former is common in references to the 13th century Hoghtons.
by Kirk Hess G2G6 Mach 6 (64.2k points)
The existing Hoghton tower was built in the mid-1500s.  It says the land was owned by the family since the 1100s.  I'll look forward to seeing your references.  Thanks.

"Hoghton Tower in Lancashire stands high on a windswept hill roughly halfway between Preston and Blackburn...There has been a building on this site since 1109 when the de Walters family, who came over with the Normas, constructed a fortress here. In 1150, the de Walters changed their name to de Hoghton to reflect the name of the local area" The Shakespeare Trail: A Journey into Shakespeare's England 1109 is also listed on the Hoghton Tower Preservation trust website - neither are very  scholarly sources but Hamo Le Boteler has a pretty good bio thanks to Jason Clark and is the son of "Hervey Walter"

Also not very scholarly, but The Houghton Genealogy on pg. 4 says Hamo's son William assumed the name of the manor (de Hocton) in 1140, and his "grandson" Adam 'was perhaps not satisfied with the spelling' and changed it to de Hoghton.

Link got garbled, try this

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=R-YgCwAAQBAJ&pg=PP58

Trouble is, people get their info off the net now, which means they're likely to end up regurgitating the fantasies of the family-book industry.

Hervey Walter was a century too late to come over with the Conqueror, and of course there's nothing to fill the gap with.

There were a lot of unrelated Butler families.

Hamon Butler's bio is out of kilter with his boxes, but if he was marrying Maud de Bussel in the time of Rufus, then he must have been born 50 years earlier than his supposed father Hervey Walter, and long dead when his supposed brother was made Butler of Ireland by King John.  The dates we've got on WikiTree are stretched beyond breaking point.

 

 

RJ, thanks for piping in and bringing the lineage into question.  This needs to be addressed.  The dates shown on Wikitree for Hamo Pincerna are not in line with what I personally have in my database (I have an estimated DOB of 1099).  Also he's connected to the wrong Hervey Walter (I have him as the son of Hervey Walter of Weeton (born c 1070).  (I use/follow the lineage on Jim Weber's site for this line.  See here for Hamo Pincerna, which references Burke's Peerage 106th edition:  http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jweber&id=I04855

As far as names, I'm still in favor of what I suggested above.  I think it's advisable to use Houghton as an OLN to avoid possible duplicates.  I certainly see no 'harm' in doing so.  I'm still waiting on others to pipe in with their opinions...

Related questions

+5 votes
0 answers
82 views asked Jan 20, 2016 in Genealogy Help by Kirk Hess G2G6 Mach 6 (64.2k points)
+1 vote
0 answers
+6 votes
2 answers
88 views asked Mar 24, 2016 in Genealogy Help by Kirk Hess G2G6 Mach 6 (64.2k points)
0 votes
0 answers
24 views asked 7 hours ago in WikiTree Help by Paul Etheredge G2G Crew (490 points)
+2 votes
1 answer
+4 votes
0 answers
+11 votes
3 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...