Need help -Serejko

+4 votes
82 views
I am trying to find some information on the surname Serejko. The origin and meaning, I can't find any information anywhere.
in Genealogy Help by Natalia Serejko G2G Rookie (250 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
http://www.ancestry.com/name-origin?surname=Serejko

The surname occurs in PA and CT.

At familysearch.org the surname occurs in Poland, CT, Lithuania and Russia and other locations

Surnamedb.com does not have information on the origin of this surname. .
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)
+1 vote
William Serejko
Head
United States Census, 1920
birth:    1875    Poland
residence:    1920    Hartford Ward 9, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
immigration:    1907        
spouse:    Nellie Serejko
children:    John Serejko, Stella Serejko        

Nellie Serejko
Wife
United States Census, 1920
birth:    1890    Poland
residence:    1920    Hartford Ward 9, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
immigration:    1910        
spouse:    William Serejko
children:    John Serejko, Stella Serejko        

John Serejko
Son
United States Census, 1920
birth:    1904    Poland
residence:    1920    Hartford Ward 9, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
immigration:    1910        
father:    William Serejko
mother:    Nellie Serejko
other:    Stella Serejko        

Stella Serejko
Daughter
United States Census, 1920
birth:    1909    Connecticut
residence:    1920    Hartford Ward 9, Hartford, Connecticut, United States    
father:    William Serejko
mother:    Nellie Serejko
other:    John Serejko        

Vincent Serejko
Boarder
United States Census, 1920
birth:    1886    Lithuania
residence:    1920    Philadelphia Ward 45, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
immigration:    1907        
other:    Ignatius Stralczunas, Anthony Kozakowski, Walter Krupski, Joseph Stralczunas, Stella Stralczunas, Vincent Stralczunas...        

Adam Serejko
Head
United States Census, 1910
birth:    1860    Russia
residence:    1910    Detroit Ward 5, Wayne, Michigan, United States
immigration:    1885                

Marsha Serejko
Employee
United States Census, 1900
birth:    February 1876    Poland Russia
residence:    1900    Precinct 15 South Town Chicago city Ward 6, Cook, Illinois, United States
immigration:    1899        
other:    Fzydor Mozier, Anthony Serafin, Joe Czernorski, Frank Berkonski, Frank Romanonski, Benedict Furloilis...        

Boleslaus Serejko
United States Social Security Death Index
birth:    18 March 1893    
death:    May 1973    Buffalo, Erie, New York            

Antony Serejko
New York Passenger Arrival Lists (Ellis Island), 1892-1924
residence:        Krasnopol
immigration:    11 May 1907                
 
Jan Serejko
New York Passenger Arrival Lists (Ellis Island), 1892-1924
residence:        Niewkany
immigration:    13 January 1905                
 
Rockas Serejko
New York Passenger Arrival Lists (Ellis Island), 1892-1924
immigration:    20 June 1905                
 
Elna Serejko
New York Passenger Arrival Lists (Ellis Island), 1892-1924
residence:        Wilno, Russia
immigration:    25 November 1913                
 
Elena Serejko
New York Passenger Arrival Lists (Ellis Island), 1892-1924
residence:        Welno, Russia
immigration:    25 November 1913                
 
Albin Serejko
New York Passenger Arrival Lists (Ellis Island), 1892-1924
residence:        Koumpi, Russia
immigration:    6 June 1913                
 
Alexandra Serejko
United States Border Crossings from Canada to United States, 1895-1956
birth:        Porilischin,
immigration:    25 October 1913    
other:    25 October 1913                

Jurgis Or Gurgis Sereiko Or Serejko
Illinois, Northern District Naturalization Index, 1840-1950
birth:        Russia
naturalization:    1893    Illinois            

Gurgio Or Jurgis Sereiko Or Serejko
Illinois, Northern District Naturalization Index, 1840-1950
birth:        Russia
naturalization:    1893    Illinois            

Guris Or Gurgio Serejko Or Sereiko
Illinois, Northern District Naturalization Index, 1840-1950
birth:        Russia
naturalization:    1893    Illinois            

Anna Serejko
Pennsylvania, Philadelphia Passenger List Index Cards, 1883-1948
birth:    1887    Russia
immigration:    1906    Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States            

Anna Serejko
Pennsylvania, Philadelphia Passenger Lists, 1883-1945
birth:    1887    Russia
immigration:    1906    Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)
George Serejko
Ohio, County Death Records, 1840-2001
birth:    1859    Prussia
death:    10 April 1894    Bellevue, Cuyahoga, Ohio, United States
residence:        Clevd., Cuya., O.            

Genowefa Serejko
Massachusetts Death Index, 1970-2003
death:        , Massachusetts    
other:    Joseph Trzcienski        

Mateus Serejko
Indiana Death Index, 1882-1920
birth:    1880    
death:    8 May 1917    Gary, Indiana            

Mark A W Serejko
England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008
birth registration:    1959    Chelsea, London, England    
mother:    Woods        

Hannah Ann Serejko
England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008
birth registration:    July 1990    Brighton, Sussex, England    
mother:    Rogers        

Rebecca Louise Serejko
England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008
birth registration:    October 1996    Brighton, Sussex, England    
mother:    Rogers        

Serejko
England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005
marriage registration:    1940    Blackpool, Lancashire, England    
spouse:    Isabelle M Le Fevre        

Serejko
England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005
marriage registration:    1940    Blackpool, Lancashire, England    
spouse:    Isabelle M Magniadas        

Wladyslaw Serejko
England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005
marriage registration:    1957    Fulham, London, England    
spouse:    Woods
other:    Barbara L Woods        

Serejko
England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005
marriage registration:    1957    Fulham, London, England    
spouse:    Barbara L Woods
other:    Wladyslaw Serejko        

Serejko
England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005
marriage registration:    1958    Brighton, Sussex, England    
spouse:    Alan Cardus
other:    Isabelle M Serejko        

Isabelle M Serejko
England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005
marriage registration:    1958    Brighton, Sussex, England    
spouse:    Cardus
other:    Alan Cardus        

Serejko
England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005
marriage registration:    July 1987    Brighton, Sussex, England    
spouse:    Suzanne C Rogers
other:    Mark A W Serejko        

Woods Serejko
England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005
marriage registration:    July 1987    Brighton, Sussex, England    
spouse:    Suzanne C Rogers
other:    Mark A Woods Serejko        

Mark A W Serejko
England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005
marriage registration:    July 1987    Brighton, Sussex, England    
spouse:    Rogers
other:    Suzanne C Rogers        

Mark A Woods Serejko
England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005
marriage registration:    July 1987    Brighton, Sussex, England    
spouse:    Rogers
other:    Suzanne C Rogers        

Wladyslaw Serejko
England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007
birth:    15 May 1915    
death:    1976    Chelsea, London, England            

Barbara Laurette Serejko
England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007
birth:    30 October 1922    
death registration:    November 1998    Worthing, Sussex, England            

Alexandra Serejko
Vermont, St. Albans Canadian Border Crossings, 1895-1954
birth:        Poriliseliki Russia
immigration:    from 1895 to 1924    Vermont, United States            

Eva Serejko
Illinois, Cook County Marriages, 1871-1920
birth:    1889    
marriage:    30 November 1911    Chicago, Cook, Illinois    
spouse:    Stanley Skirgailo
+1 vote
Did not find the identical spelling of the Surname until the 1800's.

Jan Serejko
New York Passenger Arrival Lists (Ellis Island), 1892-1924
residence:        Niewkany
immigration:    13 January 1905                
 
Rockas Serejko
New York Passenger Arrival Lists (Ellis Island), 1892-1924
immigration:    20 June 1905                
 
Jurgis Or Gurgis Sereiko Or Serejko
Illinois, Northern District Naturalization Index, 1840-1950
birth:        Russia
naturalization:    1893    Illinois            

Gurgio Or Jurgis Sereiko Or Serejko
Illinois, Northern District Naturalization Index, 1840-1950
birth:        Russia
naturalization:    1893    Illinois            

Guris Or Gurgio Serejko Or Sereiko
Illinois, Northern District Naturalization Index, 1840-1950
birth:        Russia
naturalization:    1893    Illinois            

Alexandra Serejko
Vermont, St. Albans Canadian Border Crossings, 1895-1954
birth:        Poriliseliki Russia
immigration:    from 1895 to 1924    Vermont, United States
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)

No related questions found

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...