In remembrance of all the brave Anzacs, can you help “Mad Harry” Murray?

+14 votes
412 views

The Anzacs Project and the Collaborative Profile of the Week Present

Henry William Murray

Harry Murray, sometimes called “Mad Harry,” was a farmer. He enlisted in 1914, rose to the rank of Lieutenant Colonel, and was the most highly decorated ANZAC in World War I, including being a recipient of the Victoria Cross.

We need your help improving this hero's profile!

  1. Sources, please?
  2. What decorations did he receive and what did he do to earn them?
  3. How did he get his nickname “Mad Harry”?
  4. He was in WWI, did he reenlist in WWII?
  5. He has parents but their biographies are bare. A few sentences would be lovely.
  6. Did he marry and have children?
  7. Can we connect Harry to the Global Tree?
  8. Where did Harry live?
  9. Anything else?

Remember as you work on Harry’s profile, post an answer here first. This keeps us from duplicating efforts and keeps the profile high on the page.

ANZACS PROJECT 

ANZAC stands for Australia New Zealand Army Corps, which started in WWI and the landing at Gallipoli Cove where over 10,000 Anzacs were killed. ANZAC  Day in Australia and New Zealand is on the 25th of April, the day of the landing at Gallipoli, and is probably Australia and New Zealand's most important national occasion. ANZAC Day is now for all Australian and New Zealand Military Personnel from all wars. ‘We will remember them.’ ‘Lest we forget.’

Thank you

 

WikiTree profile: Harry Murray
in Requests for Project Volunteers by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
edited by Chris Whitten
Thanks, Anne! Now featured on the main home page.
I added a couple of sources I will find for his Army Records today
I add a couple of categories
I added a little to the Bio
Added a little to his parents ...

I just found this, it might be helpful.

https://talis.ent.sirsidynix.net.au/client/en_AU/names/search
I added his main Medal Ribbons to the bio
Thank you Chris, Terry, Jamie
I added a couple of photos to the bio
I think the graphic for the Victoria Cross might make a better background than the family photo. What do you think?
I added the VC as the background the profile manager must of added the family photo as a background.
O that looks good, It's much better as a background.
I think I fixed the sources can you check Anne please :) I found a Trove Newspaper article on his VC  I will add today
Thanks Terry, I found wikipedia listed the children too so added that one as well.
I added a missing apostrophe and a space or two. Sometimes it's the little things. : )
Absolutely Karen, thank you

3 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer
by Jamie Nelson G2G6 Pilot (285k points)
selected by Anne B
Most Excellent Jamie. Thank you.
+4 votes
I'll see what I can add on his wives and kids.
by Eowyn Walker G2G Astronaut (1.6m points)
Thanks Eowyn
+3 votes
I've added a paragraph on his birth
by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)