How do I post a question on a LIVING person ?

+5 votes
173 views
I am looking for help researching my Father's background.  This is with his permission.  Where can I post my question ?
in Genealogy Help by Nicola Thayer-Smith G2G Rookie (280 points)

4 Answers

+5 votes
Sorry but due to different security settings on G2G we do not recommend any questions re living relatives be posted here.   Happy to give general advice re researching e.g country of birth but please no personal info.
by Maria Maxwell G2G6 Pilot (194k points)
+2 votes
There are groups on FaceBook that can help you research the living. Unfortunately the names escape me at the moment.
by Rosemary Jones G2G6 Pilot (268k points)
+2 votes
If you are in the United States and he was born before 1940, look at the 1940 census.
by Maureen Rosenfeld G2G6 Pilot (208k points)
+6 votes
You can have him join as a family member, by adding his email to his profile. Then, if he sets his profile to Private with Public Tree, either one of you could ask questions from there. (Active members of WikiTree are living and can ask questions about their own ancestry.)
by Sandi Wiggins G2G6 Mach 7 (71.8k points)