Need help with Fold3 lookup please

+3 votes
209 views

Hello WikiTreers,

I'm wondering if anyone could help me with a Fold3 lookup. Pretty please?? The file I need is here, and anything related. This is my brick wall I just can't break through!! 

WikiTree profile: Hamp Carter
in Genealogy Help by Summer Orman G2G6 Mach 8 (86.2k points)
BRB :)
Thanks John!  :D
If you will set his privacy level to open it I'll add a cool Graphx & possibly waving flag thingie like in this profile: http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Vickery-361 :)
Done!
Whoa Horsie, This Civil War record indicates he served with Indiana as a Union Soldier & according to his profile he was born & died in Tenn. witch is a CSA or Confederate State ?
Lol yep therein lies the problem, I'm not sure if it's him or not! He's a total brick wall. What I have on his profile is literally everything I have. That's it!!!

3 Answers

+4 votes

Name of Soldier: Carter, Andrew

Service:, Late rank, P. (Private). Co. (Company) I, 143rd Reg't(Regiment) Indiana Infantry.

(there is no enlistment date.)

Date of Filing. 1883, June, 7. Class. Invalid, # 486146, Certificate # 295839. Widow, # 356335. Minor, # 562978, Law: J, Certificate # 354153. Organization Index to Pension Files of Veterans Who Served Between 1861 and 1900. The National Archives.  Publication Number: T289 Publisher: NARA National Archives Catalog ID 2588825 . Roll: _pub57_synthroll300_ . fold3.com

I will try to add some Civil War graphic goodies to his profile now :) 

by Anonymous Vickery G2G6 Pilot (240k points)
edited by Anonymous Vickery
John does it tell who the widow is? Please tell me it is Emma Carter.
Here's another, not sure if it's the same one. They look to be different writing on top but I can't see over the giant JOIN US blocking my way!  ARGH!  lol

https://www.fold3.com/image/28182804/?terms=Andrew%20Carter&xid=1945

https://www.fold3.com/image/1383319/?terms=Andrew%20Carter&xid=1945

widow just shows " Widow, # 356335. ". & in my experience this document normally does Not show more information about Widow or Child.

The next link shows Tennessee Cavalry, This one might be closer... what do you think ? ;)
the 3rd link shows Kentucky. IMO the second link would be closer, there should also be some muster rolls out there for him somewhere...
Did anyone try the Widows Pensions?
I think TN would be most likely, if he served at all. I think most did during that time. I've never heard of widows pensions, do you have a link?
I tried Kentucky - they weren't in there.  Here is the link for the Widow's Pensions.

https://www.fold3.com/title_24/civil_war_widows_pensions#overview
+2 votes
FYI, I've opened his profile - if anyone needs a project and would like to help me figure this out, I'd be forever in your debt!
by Summer Orman G2G6 Mach 8 (86.2k points)
+3 votes

https://www.fold3.com/image/28182804/?terms=Andrew%20Carter&xid=1945 =

Carter, Andrew M. Service: Company I, 9th Regiment Tenn. Cav. Date of filing: 1882, June, 8. Invalid, Application No.: 451,515. Law: J., Certificate No.: 449,750. Widow, Application No.: 732,245. Law: J., Certificate No.: 454,515. Additional Services: Company I, 11th Tenn. Cav.

by Anonymous Vickery G2G6 Pilot (240k points)
John you are too funny. And I did not know the Beatles did the original version of that song!