ARGHHHHHH Please help

+6 votes
118 views

Mary Elizabeth Forsythe Butler is my grandmother. She was married to George Dillard Butler who is my grandfather. He was born in 1891 and died in 1983. I have searched FamilySearch, Geni, and my heritage. Nothing on her. I got desperate and posted info into  google search and this is what came up,(see link and info below) Now one of the problems with this info is the dates. Mary Butler died after 1927. She was pregnant with her 8th child and died of lumbar pneumonia. I believe around 1929. I am hoping these dates are wrong and I have the right one. If anyone is on Ancestry.com.. can you please check this out for me. The last child she gave birth to was Norman Ellwood Butler in 1927. Norman is my uncle. I would deeply appreciate it. 

Thank you 

Yvonne Butler

 

http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?gl=ROOT_CATEGORY&rank=1&new=1&so=3&MSAV=1&msT=1&gss=seorecords&gsfn=Mary&gsln=Forsythe&msbdy=1867&msbpn__ftp=Cutrons&msddy=&msdpn__ftp=&cpxt=0&catBucket=p&uidh=000&cp=0

"PHOTO:     Mary Elizabeth (Forsythe) Butler - Death Cert.
CATEGORY:     Document
ATTACHED TO:     Mary Elizabeth Forsythe (1867-1939)

 

in Genealogy Help by Yvonne Butler G2G3 (3.6k points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
I found it   I don't know how to link it so you can see it

Mary Butler died Feb 9 1928 from lobar pneumonia.  The parents are indexes as Robert Forsight and Rora Byers but it is very difficult to read penmanship.  It does not say Forsythe.  The informant was Fred Jones. she was buried at Ninavah on Feb 11.
by Maureen Rosenfeld G2G6 Pilot (180k points)
selected by Yvonne Butler
Maureen Rosenfeld. thank you so much. She died shortly after giving birth to my uncle Norman. My father was her second to last child.
+2 votes
The Item you refer to is of a Mary Elizabeth who was the widow of Hugh Butler in Ohio. What city would you be looking for this person?
by Charles West G2G6 Mach 1 (13.6k points)