Was told my Quick line was Lumbee and Mulatto in Marlboro County, SC.. any help please

+5 votes
314 views

 

 

in Genealogy Help by anonymous G2G Rookie (270 points)
retagged by Dorothy Barry
What is Lumbee? And who is Mulatto? And when were they born?
The Biography on this page and tgat of Manuel Driggus/Emanuel Driggers and his wife Francis will explain.  Also, you are free to look at My profile for African and Native information for our families.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Quick-2024

3 Answers

+2 votes
Hi Regina, check out this free-space page:

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Melungeon_Roots
by Anonymous W G2G6 Mach 6 (65.4k points)
The Biography on this page and tgat of Manuel Driggus/Emanuel Driggers and his wife Francis will explain.  Also, you are free to look at My profile for African and Native information for our families.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Quick-2024
0 votes
I am descended from Aaron Quick and still have Quick relatives in Marlboro County. There is no Lumbee (Southeastern NC Native American Tribe) in my particular bloodline. There was a marriage into the Rainwater family, who were Native American, but more likely Pee Dee than Lumbee. Lumbees do live in the areas from Robeson and Scotland Counties, NC and into Marlboro County, SC. The Lumbees in Marlboro are usually of the Locklear, Lowery, Chavis, and Clark families.

In the past Native Americans could only be described as white, black, or mulatto on government forms. As late as the 1970s Lumbees had to put "white" on their birth certificates.

The Lumbee Tribal Council in Pembroke, NC has extensive genealogical records. I do not know if these records are available to the public.
by Lisa Lesley G2G Rookie (200 points)
The Biography on this page and tgat of Manuel Driggus/Emanuel Driggers and his wife Francis will explain.  Also, you are free to look at My profile for African and Native information for our families.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Quick-2024
Are you referring to Aaron Quick who married Hannah Quick and were the parents of Lewis Quick.  I am a descendant.
0 votes
The Biography on this page and tgat of Manuel Driggus/Emanuel Driggers and his wife Francis will explain.  Also, you are free to look at My profile for African and Native information for our families.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Quick-2024

Hope it helps!
by Ken Wise G2G3 (3.3k points)