Can anyone help please with information regarding one of Jane Austen’s cousins?

+8 votes
112 views

Elizabeth Motley Austen born 1780 in London was a cousin of Jane Austen (1775-1818). She  married Colonel William Skyring (1764-1806).

I have not been able to find any record of Elizabeth’s parents, her marriage to William Skyring or her death.

Any help appreciated

WikiTree profile: Elizabeth Cooke
in Genealogy Help by Bill N G2G6 Mach 1 (13.9k points)
retagged by Abby Glann

6 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

Record ImageVIEW

    Name: Elizabeth Austen
    Spouse: William Skyring
    Record Type: Marriage
    Event Date: 13 Jul 1802
    Parish: St Mary Magdalene, Woolwich
    Borough: Greenwich
    Register Type: Parish Register

     

    Source Citation

    London Metropolitan Archives, St Mary Magdalene, Woolwich, Register of marriages, Aug 1796-Dec 1812, p97/mry/025

    by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
    selected by Bill N
    +4 votes

    Elizabeth Austen

    England Births and Christenings

    Name Elizabeth Austen
    Gender Female
    Christening Date 17 Jul 1780
    Christening Place St James, Westminister, Middlesex, England
    Father's Name Francis Motley Austen
    Mother's Name Elizabeth

    CITING THIS RECORD

    "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NKT5-33J : accessed 29 April 2016), Elizabeth Austen, 17 Jul 1780; citing St James, Westminister, Middlesex, England, reference ; FHL microfilm 1,042,308.

    by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)
    +4 votes
    Name: Elizabeth Austen
    Gender: Female
    Birth Date: 10 Jun 1780
    Christening Date: 17 Jul 1780
    Christening Place: Westminster, London, England
    Christening Age: 0
    Father: Francis Motley Austen
    Mother: Elizabeth

     

    Source Information

    : Genealogical Society of Utah. British Isles Vital Records Index, 2nd Edition. Salt Lake City, Utah: Intellectual Reserve, copyright 2002. Used by permission.

    by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
    +4 votes
    Name: Elizabeth Skyring
    Registration Year: 1862
    Registration Quarter: Jul-Aug-Sep
    Registration district: Islington
    Parishes for this Registration District: View Ecclesiastical Parishes associated with this Registration District
    Inferred County: London
    Volume: 1b
    Page: 128

     

    Source Information

    FreeBMD. England & Wales, FreeBMD Death Index, 1837-1915

    by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
    +4 votes
    Name: Elizabeth Austin
    Birth Year: abt 1780
    Burial Date: 18 May 1862
    Burial Place: Birmingham, St Bartholomew, Warwickshire, England
    Burial Age: 82
    Reference Number: DRO 28
    Archive Roll: M15/M17

     

    Source Information

     Anglican Parish Records. Birmingham, England: Library of Birmingham.

    by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
    +4 votes

    http://www.genealogy.com/ftm/a/r/o/Michael-Aron-London/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-1428.html

    Elizabeth Motley Austen (daughter of Francis Motley Austen) was born 18 Jun 1780.She married William Skyring, son of William Skyring and Mary Tyzack.
    Children of Elizabeth Motley Austen and William Skyring are:

    1. +Emily Mary Skyring, b. 04 Oct 1806, Sevenoaks, Kent, England, d. 1874, Marylebone, London, England.
    2. Mary Ann Skyring.
    3. Elizabeth Skyring, b. 03 Jul 1803, Harrow, Middlesex.
    by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)