Who was the husband of Anne Waldegrave-135?

+5 votes
110 views
Some preliminary research suggests that a family member was descended from Anne Waldegrave, a daughter of Anne (Drury) Waldegrave. I found a profile for Anne Waldegrave-135. Her profile links Robert De_Bures-39 as her husband. Unfortunately, the only source listed is a URL which returns a "502 Bad Gateway" error message.  Her mother's profile, Anne (Drury-48) Waldegrave, states that her daughter Anne married Henry Bures, Esq,

Can anyone help determine who Anne Waldegrave-135 was married to? And, if she was married to Robert de Bures, was she in fact the daughter of Anne (Drury-48) Waldegrave. Thanks
WikiTree profile: Anne Heigham
in Genealogy Help by Daniel Nordlund G2G6 (8.5k points)

Hist Parl (and everybody else) thinks she married Henry Bures of Acton

http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/volume/1509-1558/member/heigham-clement-1495-1571

I gather she and Henry had 4 daughters, who were co-heiresses to the Bures of Acton estate.  3rd daughter was Anne, who married Edmund Butts.

 

Just in case you didn't know, if you run into a broken link you can see if there is a copy at Internet Archive's Wayback Machine.

https://archive.org/web/

https://web.archive.org/web/20150418224759/http://tudorplace.com.ar/Bios/WilliamButts.htm
RJ, Thanks for your response.  Yeah, I thought everybody thought so too.  However, Jamie Nelson in a reply pointed me to the Internet Archive's Wayback Machine where I could see what was in the broken link I mentioned.  The site does state Anne Waldegrave married Robert de Bures.  The only sources on the webpage were

Wagner, John A: Bosworth Field to Bloody Mary: An Encyclopedia of the early Tudors - (Greenwood Publishing Group – 2003 – Connecticut)

Williams, Neville: Henry VIII and his Court - (Cardinal – 1973 – London – 1º Ed. 1971)

But nothing was quoted from these sources to support the statement that she married Robert de Bures, and I don't have access to those sources so I can't evaluate the statement.  But thanks again for your reply and the link you provided.

The genealogy tables on the same site

https://web.archive.org/web/20160306134537/http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/DRURY.htm#Anne%20Drury1

don't have anything on who Anne married.

 

 

https://archive.org/stream/manorsofsuffolkn01copiuoft#page/6/mode/2up  p6-8 might help. I don't know anything about the book but the H of P cites it later in the article quoted above.

Excellent.  Looks like Robert may be just an internet error.  The old authorities agree on Henry even if they don't seem to get much else right here.
Thanks to every one who has participated in cleaning up and correcting this profile (and in such rapid fashion).  This is another example of the great collaborative work that happens on WikiTree.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
Thanks for pointing to this book.
+1 vote
Per per http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/Bios/WilliamButts.htm, she married Robert DeBures
by Robin Lee G2G6 Pilot (638k points)
Yes, I was eventually able to find that site using the Internet Archive Wayback Machine.  Unfortunately, it provides little evidence for the assertion that Robert DeBures was her husband.  Per the discussion above, there is apparently some agreement among the "old authorities" that Anne married Henry Bures of Acton.

Related questions

+2 votes
1 answer
54 views asked Jan 16, 2013 in Genealogy Help by anonymous
+2 votes
1 answer
42 views asked Jul 28, 2018 in Genealogy Help by Susan Robinson G2G3 (3.3k points)
+3 votes
1 answer
67 views asked May 15, 2018 in Genealogy Help by Wende Warren G2G Crew (440 points)
+2 votes
1 answer
+2 votes
1 answer
+4 votes
1 answer
72 views asked Aug 21, 2015 in WikiTree Tech by Chris Mckinnon G2G6 Pilot (337k points)

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...