The 64,000 point question.

+12 votes
184 views
Having reached 64,000 g2g points, I couldn't resist asking a question like the old TV show.  So if you were writing the questions on the subject of Genealogy, what would your $64,000 question be?
in The Tree House by Dave Dardinger G2G6 Pilot (408k points)
SOooooo. Does that mean the Answer is ALSO worth 64,000 Points??  Here The Points are worth A LOT more than $64,000 Fed Resrv Notes....(Little bit of levity seeing the ENORMITY OF YET ANOTHER "NetVerse this "little one of the Galaxy" has stumbled into..(Intrnt relay chat was a First.. :)  !)

4 Answers

+9 votes
 
Best answer
If all the people of the world past and present are connected in one WikiTree family tree how many people would that be ?
by David Selman G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
selected by Dave Dardinger
Yes, the answer to that might be worth asking the question, at least.

Something on TV last week mentioned one Scientific Mother and one Scientific Father. The know how long ago they lived, (plus or minus a million  years).  It  ought to be mathematically possible to guestimate how many people that would be.  Well, in actuality, it's all of us.
Thank you for the vote Dave.
+11 votes
Can 100,000 amateur genealogists share a website and still get along?
by Maureen Rosenfeld G2G6 Pilot (182k points)
Get a long what?
i tried to write lol but apparently that is not enough of a comment

so brief laugh
+4 votes
Where was the first marriage recorded that included the bride and groom's full names, with DOB and POB for each, and each ones parents full names including mother's maiden name?
by Bob Keniston G2G6 Pilot (210k points)
+1 vote
Who was the first human born to two parents , and where?  Gender , birth date , death date ,  siblings , spouse , and children .  With documents for iron clad sources.
by Anonymous Roach G2G6 Pilot (185k points)