Help finding my great great grandma's fathers family

+5 votes
84 views
https://familysearch.org/tree/#view=ancestor&section=details&person=L2J9-PW2&spouse=L2FG-LNW

His wife's name was Mary Emily Brown b.1872 d.1964

Here's all that I have on him...which isn't much but it's a start. I nothing of where to start on him and his family. Any help will be appreciated.
in Genealogy Help by T C G2G Crew (840 points)

2 Answers

0 votes

there is such a big age difference between the husband and wife, I suspect she may be the second wife. 

The 1900 census reflects the information in the genealogy.

But there is an 1880 census for the same town for a man named Obe Duvall 

"United States Census, 1880," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M6F8-8QC : accessed 30 April 2016), Obe Duvall, Beauvais, Ste Genevieve, Missouri, United States; citing enumeration district ED 134, sheet 596D, NARA microfilm publication T9 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.), roll 0715; FHL microfilm 1,254,715.

 

In this case, the wife's name was Josette and they had a 25 year old daughter named Emily.

by Maureen Rosenfeld G2G6 Pilot (180k points)
+1 vote

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M38F-2M3

  • United States Census, 1870 
  • Missouri 
  • Randolph 
  • Chariton 

doing a search within the page I found this one. It looks promising. The Document lists in the same household an R P Wert but looking at other lettering on the same page this might be R P West. Do you have any family stories about a boarder in their house?

by Charles West G2G6 Mach 1 (13.6k points)
edited by Charles West