need help finding parents of robinson ross,born 1779,died 1830,married to mary davis

+4 votes
120 views
i know he died in belmont co.,ohio,im not sure if he was born there,more than likely he was born in monroe co.,ohio or pennsylvania.hope you can help.
in Genealogy Help by Elizabeth Joslin G2G6 Mach 1 (12.3k points)
retagged by Maggie N.

2 Answers

+1 vote

Robinson Ross

mentioned in the record of Robinson Ross and Mary Davis

Name Robinson Ross
Spouse's Name Mary Davis
Event Date 11 Mar 1804
Event Place Belmont,Ohio

CITING THIS RECORD

"Ohio Marriages, 1800-1958," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XDF3-1ZW : accessed 30 April 2016), Robinson Ross and Mary Davis, 11 Mar 1804; citing Belmont,Ohio, reference ; FHL microfilm 0317290 V. A-B.

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)

Did not find his parents.

Robinson Ross

Find A Grave Index

Name Robinson Ross
Event Type Burial
Event Date 1830
Event Place Cameron, Monroe, Ohio, United States of America
Photograph Included Y
Birth Date 31 Oct 1779
Death Date 13 Nov 1830
Affiliate Record Identifier 25306452
Cemetery Old Cameron Cemetery

CITING THIS RECORD

"Find A Grave Index," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVV1-9RWP : accessed 30 April 2016), Robinson Ross, 1830; Burial, Cameron, Monroe, Ohio, United States of America, Old Cameron Cemetery; citing record ID 25306452, Find a Grave, http://www.findagrave.com.

+1 vote
sorry i mean info on his parents.
by Elizabeth Joslin G2G6 Mach 1 (12.3k points)