need help finding info on lewis stewart married to rebecca

+3 votes
108 views
i dont know much about him or his wife,i know they had a daughter delilah(sometimes spelled delila,in records)she was my great grandmother.she was married to josiah shaw.my great grandfather.
in Genealogy Help by Elizabeth Joslin G2G6 Mach 1 (12.5k points)
retagged by Maggie N.

Delileta Shaw

 in the 1900 United States Federal Census

Record Image View

  • View blank form
  •  
Name: Delileta Shaw
[Delilah Shaw
[Delilah Stewart
Age: 65
Birth Date: Feb 1835
Birthplace: Ohio
Home in 1900: Salem, Monroe, Ohio
Race: White
Gender: Female
Relation to Head of House: Wife
Marital Status: Married
Spouse's Name: Josiah Shaw
Marriage Year: 1858
Years Married: 42
Father's Birthplace: Pennsylvania
Mother's Birthplace: Pennsylvania
Mother: number of living children: 6
Mother: How many children: 10
Occupation: View on Image
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members:
Name Age
Josiah Shaw 71
Delileta Shaw 65
George Shaw 31
John Shaw 24

Cancel

trying to get info on her father lewis stewart and mother rebecca.
Yep. I just thought I'd offer a little more information for anyone else who is looking. A location and a birth date are helpful.

 

Betty

3 Answers

0 votes
It would be easier to get a handle on your question if there was a birth year associated with a particular country, county and or city? The same kind of information for marriage year and location would be a plus.

Delilah Stewart
Mother
Ohio Births and Christenings, 1821-1962
spouse:    Josiah Shaw
child:    Ruth F. Shaw        

Delilah Stewart
Mother
Ohio Births and Christenings, 1821-1962
spouse:    Josiah Shaw
child:    Ruth F. Shaw        

Delilah Stewart
Mother
West Virginia Deaths, 1804-1999
spouse:    Josiah Shaw
child:    Mary Ellen Fiest        
 
Delilah Stewart
Mother
Ohio, County Births, 1841-2003
spouse:    Josiah Shaw
child:    Ruth F. Shaw        

Delia Stewart
Jamaica, Civil Registration, 1880-1999
birth:    1894    
death:    5 March 1898    Jamaica    
mother:    Rebecca Stewart        

Deliah Stewart
Mother
West Virginia Deaths, 1804-1999
spouse:    Josiah Shaw
child:    Mary Elen Fiest
other:    John Fiest
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)
trying to get info on her father lewis stewart and her mother rebecca
+1 vote

 

Lewis Stewart

United States Census, 1850

Name Lewis Stewart
Event Type Census
Event Year 1850
Event Place Green, Monroe, Ohio, United States
Gender Male
Age 58
Race White
Birth Year (Estimated) 1792
Birthplace Pennsylvania
House Number 212

HOUSEHOLD

ROLE

GENDER

AGE

BIRTHPLACE

Lewis Stewart   M 58 Pennsylvania
Rebecca Stewart   F 52 Pennsylvania
Parrish Stewart   M 19 Ohio
Elenor Stewart   F 16 Ohio
Delilah Stewart   F 13 Ohio
Peter Stewart   M 7 Ohio

CITING THIS RECORD

"United States Census, 1850," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MX3Q-JCD : accessed 30 April 2016), Lewis Stewart, Green, Monroe, Ohio, United States; citing family 212, NARA microfilm publication M432 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)
+1 vote

Lewis Steward

mentioned in the record of Elsanor Dye

Name Lewis Steward
Birthplace Pennsylvania
Gender Male
Wife Rebecca Steward
Daughter Elsanor Dye
Name Elsanor Dye
Event Type Death
Event Date 03 Apr 1912
Event Place Benton Twp, Monroe, Ohio
Gender Female
Age 77
Marital Status Married
Race White
Occupation housekeeper
Birth Date 11 Oct 1834
Birthplace Ohio
Birth Year (Estimated) 1835
Burial Date 05 Apr 1912
Cemetery Greenview
Father's Name Lewis Steward
Father's Birthplace Pennsylvania
Mother's Name Rebecca Steward
Mother's Birthplace Pennsylvania

CITING THIS RECORD

"Ohio Deaths, 1908-1953," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X86M-7JZ : accessed 30 April 2016), Lewis Steward in entry for Elsanor Dye, 03 Apr 1912; citing Benton Twp, Monroe, Ohio, reference fn 23448; FHL microfilm 1,953,294.

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)