Looking for info on Sophia Struebing Schmidt in Nebraska ca. 1900

+3 votes
43 views
Husband's g-g grandmother Sophia/Sophie Struebing Schmidt born 1832 Germany, came to USA in 1869 with husband Joachim Schmidt.  Word has it she died 1900 in Nebraska but haven't been able to find proof.  Joachim listed as widow on the 1900 USA census.
asked in Genealogy Help by
retagged by Maggie N.

2 Answers

+1 vote

 

Sophie Strubing

Illinois, Cook County Deaths

Name Sophie Strubing
Event Type Death
Event Date 19 Sep 1915
Event Place , Cook, Illinois, United States
Address 1863 Dayton St.
Gender Female
Age 82
Marital Status Married
Ethnicity American
Race White
Occupation housewife
Birth Date 15 Nov 1832
Birthplace Germany
Burial Date 22 Sep 1915
Cemetery Waldheim
Father's Name Albrecht Luttig
Father's Birthplace Germany
Mother's Name Arns
Mother's Birthplace Germany
Record Number 820
Source Reference cn 17926

CITING THIS RECORD

"Illinois, Cook County Deaths, 1878-1994," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N72T-SJC : accessed 30 April 2016), Sophie Strubing, 19 Sep 1915; citing , Cook, Illinois, United States, source reference cn 17926, record number 820, Cook County Courthouse, Chicago; FHL microfilm 1,287,537.

answered by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (1.8m points)
Thanks for getting back to me.  I don't think this is the correct Sophia even though the name and some dates are the same .  Joachim came to Canada with his son Christian in 1905 and died in Alberta in 1906.  he is listed as a widow in the 1900 USA census.
+1 vote

 

Joachim Schmidt

Illinois Deaths and Stillbirths

Name Joachim Schmidt
Event Date 06 Sep 1921
Event Place Chicago, Cook, Illinois
Gender Male
Age 89
Birth Year (Estimated) 1832
Birth Date 10 Feb 1832
Birthplace Germany
Father's Name Fritz Schmidt
Father's Birthplace Germany
Mother's Name Don'T Know
Mother's Birthplace Germany
Occupation Car Cleaner
Burial Date 09 Sep 1921
Cemetery Concordia Cemetary

CITING THIS RECORD

"Illinois Deaths and Stillbirths, 1916-1947," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NQYP-7FV : accessed 30 April 2016), Joachim Schmidt, 06 Sep 1921; Public Board of Health, Archives, Springfield; FHL microfilm 1,852,995.

answered by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (1.8m points)