In a rootsweb page result we don't understand [PH] or [PH3] or [PH4]. Might someone here be able to help?

+5 votes
128 views
in The Tree House by KT Chopper G2G1 (1.3k points)
Would you please paste a link to the page?
Thank you for your interest in my question, and in helping me. Here is the link. http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=officerpiper&id=I89

the [Ph] parts are down where Children are listed, with the head icons are. Several have [PH] and some have a number after the PH.

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
It looks to me as if these are some type of identifier that the owner of that tree is using in their genealogy software at home. I'ld send them an email and ask what it means. That tree was last updated in 2004 so I wouldn't hold my breath waiting for a reply.
You could also add a Post-em to that tree (sort of like a yellow sticky note) and perhaps someone will see it and contact you.
by Rosemary Jones G2G6 Pilot (245k points)
selected by Anonymous W
+2 votes
by David Selman G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
These abbreviations are part of the name fields.