Can any one help with tracking the frieberger, Lehey, cook and mandaville line

+4 votes
79 views
I am trying to help my mother in law research her faimily her mother is Dorothy Frieburger  her father is Henry, ( it is thought that Henry's father is possibly George b.1877)  and her mother is Dorothy (Lahey, Leahy)   

 

All of these people resided in Massachusetts at one point. It is believed that Dorothy Leahy is decdended for the Leahy family that started to leahy clinic but not proven

 

She doesn't know much inforfrmation

 

My nother in law father is Frederick Cook his mothers maiden name is Mandaville also Massachusetts if any one can help with this that wold be great also
in Genealogy Help by Melissa Bushway G2G2 (2.3k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Dear Melissa,

    Here is a Henry Freiburger with a wife Dorothy Leahy.  Does your mother-in-law have a brother named Joseph Francis Freiburger who married a Geer?  

"New Hampshire Marriage Certificates, 1948-1959", database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKJ7-RQXP : accessed 2 May 2016), Henry Frieburger in entry for Joseph Francis Frieburger and Eileen Frances Geer, 1958.

If this is the correct family, you can work back in time from here. Hope this helps! -NGP

 

by Nanette Pezzutti G2G6 Mach 5 (56.1k points)
0 votes
My father, John H. Leahy, Jr. has/had a sister named Dorothy Leahy/Shanahan/Frieburger. Dorothy lived from 1912 (born in Boston) to 1984. She was the daughter of John H. and Margaret (Kilroy) Leahy. I'd be happy to provide additional information if you'd like. My dad's parents resided in Boston. There is no connection to the Lahey Clinic.
by Maureen Leahy G2G Rookie (200 points)