Need Help Finding the Häbbichin Family

+4 votes
100 views
Has anyone heard of the Häbbichin family? There is one Catharina and no record of her mom or dad or anyone else except her husband Nicolaus Thoma. Catharina was born in 1600 Germany which would of been the Kingdom of Prussia.  Again it's for my family tree and having not much success in finding her family.  If you can help, that will be great.
in Genealogy Help by anonymous G2G1 (1.2k points)
I contacted the Diocese that she was born in, the oldest church in Biberach is shared with the Lutherans since the Protestant Reformation and some how there isn't a website for the church.  So I contacted the Diocese and see if they could help us in the search.

Three thoughts:

1. Historically German women used a female form of their last name signified by the ending -in. That means you should look for records for Häbbich, not Häbbichin when looking for her parents.

2. Please do not rely on FamilySearch names for states and countries in the area of the former Holy Roman Empire. They are completely off the wall. Biberach was never in Prussia, ever. It was an Imperial City under the Holy Roman Empire until September 25, 1802. from then until October 24, 1806 it was part of the Großherzogtum Baden. It then became part of the Königreich Württemberg. By the way, Preußen did not become a kingdom until 1701, and then only the part that was called East Prussia and now belongs to Poland and Russia.

3. The address for the Protestant parish in Biberach is

Evangelische Gesamtkirchengemeinde Biberach

Maliweg 9, 88400 Biberach
Telefon: 07351/31893
Telefax: 07351/373890
Email: Pfarramt.Biberach.Stadtpfarrkirche-2@elkw.de

Website: http://www.evangelisch-in-biberach.de/

The contact for the Catholic church would be

Pfarrer Kaspar Baumgärtner
Museumstraße 5
88400 Biberach/Riß
Telefon: 07351-181412

email: wunibald.reutlinger@arcor.de

Thank you so much, will do on the Family Research, I've started to use this platform more than Family Research.  Wow, you have been a great help.

2 Answers

+1 vote

Catharina Häbbichin

mentioned in the record of Paulus Thoman

Name Catharina Häbbichin
Gender Female
Husband Nicolaus Thoman
Son Paulus Thoman
Name Paulus Thoman
Gender Male
Christening Date 29 Jun 1624
Christening Place Biberach, Württemberg, Germany
Father's Name Nicolaus Thoman
Mother's Name Catharina Häbbichin

CITING THIS RECORD

"Deutschland Geburten und Taufen, 1558-1898," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NCFD-5XN : accessed 4 May 2016), Catharina Häbbichin in entry for Paulus Thoman, 29 Jun 1624; citing ; FHL microfilm 1,343,830.

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)

Catharina Häbbichin

mentioned in the record of Nicolaus Thomas

Name Catharina Häbbichin
Gender Female
Husband Nicolaus Thomas
Son Nicolaus Thomas
Name Nicolaus Thomas
Gender Male
Christening Date 10 Jun 1626
Christening Place Biberach, Württemberg, Germany
Father's Name Nicolaus Thomas
Mother's Name Catharina Häbbichin

CITING THIS RECORD

"Deutschland Geburten und Taufen, 1558-1898," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N5GJ-M2L : accessed 4 May 2016), Catharina Häbbichin in entry for Nicolaus Thomas, 10 Jun 1626; citing ; FHL microfilm 1,343,830.

Have you found her parents?  there has to be some type of baptism record for Catharina when she was baptised and that should have her parents names on it.  Please keep looking and I will keep looking too.  Thank you for all the information.
+1 vote

Catharina Habbichs

mentioned in the record of Maria Schorn

Name Catharina Habbichs
Gender Female
Husband Jacobs Schorn
Daughter Maria Schorn
Name Maria Schorn
Gender Female
Christening Date 1626
Christening Place SANKT PAUL KATHOLISCH,KOELN STADT,RHEINLAND,PRUSSIA
Father's Name Jacobs Schorn
Mother's Name Catharina Habbichs

Citing this Record

"Deutschland Geburten und Taufen, 1558-1898," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NV5L-DR9 : accessed 4 May 2016), Catharina Habbichs in entry for Maria Schorn, 1626; citing ; FHL microfilm 187,141.

Catharina Habichts

mentioned in the record of Anna Margaretha Hillman

Name Catharina Habichts
Gender Female
Husband Friedrich Hillman
Daughter Anna Margaretha Hillman
Name Anna Margaretha Hillman
Gender Female
Christening Date 08 Jun 1647
Christening Place EVANGELISCH,DUESSELDORF STADT,RHEINLAND,PRUSSIA
Father's Name Friedrich Hillman
Mother's Name Catharina Habichts

Citing this Record

"Deutschland Geburten und Taufen, 1558-1898," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N57G-NBV : accessed 4 May 2016), Catharina Habichts in entry for Anna Margaretha Hillman, 08 Jun 1647; citing ; FHL microfilm 186,038.

Habich

mentioned in the record of Johan Otto Habich

Name Habich
Gender Male
Son Johan Otto Habich
Name Johan Otto Habich
Gender Male
Christening Date 07 Apr 1665
Christening Place EVANGELISCH, RHEDA, WESTFALEN, PRUSSIA
Father's Name Habich

Citing this Record

"Deutschland Geburten und Taufen, 1558-1898," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NZ7P-8MX : accessed 4 May 2016), Habich in entry for Johan Otto Habich, 07 Apr 1665; citing ; FHL microfilm 582,324.

Search Results from Historical Records 1-14 of 14 results for Name: Catharina Häbbichin, Event: Birth, Place: Kingdom of Prussia, Germany, Event Range: 1590-1610

by David Selman G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)

No related questions found

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...