Help?..... Need a Project Name

+11 votes
176 views

The Database Errors Project Needs a Name. Anybody got any good ideas?

So far Errors, Tidy Up, and Error Fixing have been mentioned.

Other Post

in The Tree House by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)

6 Answers

+16 votes
Department of Corrections
by John Noel G2G6 Pilot (712k points)
Hah hah!  :)
LOL most excellent John
I love this one! Hahahahaha
This one is my favorite!
John wins the most creative award for a project name!
Honest your Honor, I'm Innocent!  Now that I'm acquitted does that mean I have to give those chickens back.
We REALLY need a "like" button for answers like John's! Thanks for the belly laugh!
Wow, it's a tough call between this one and Scott's ProTECT!!!

I'm really liking this Dept. of Corrections, though ;-)
I love this, John! I'm a sucker for injecting a little humor where possible. :-)

I can see the member badges now: CORRECTIONAL OFFICER.
I like that Chris. You got a chuckle out of me.
+4 votes
Errors Needing Attention
by Vincent Piazza G2G6 Pilot (241k points)
+3 votes
Database Error Correction Project.
by Dale Byers G2G Astronaut (1.4m points)
+5 votes

My vote goes to

Database Errors Project

Regards Aleš.

by Aleš Trtnik G2G6 Pilot (559k points)
+4 votes
This is normally called sanity checking.  Because it doesn't check that the data is actually correct, it checks that it's not crazy.
by Anonymous Horace G2G6 Pilot (568k points)
+7 votes
We could go with an acronym, like ProTECT

The Project to Tackle Errors, Corrections, and Typos
by Scott Fulkerson G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
That's a fun one, too. I like it, Scott.