Need help changing dates on my tree,

+4 votes
50 views
For the past month I have sent at least 3-5 email to Chris Mason and he is not answering me.  I disparately  need to add marriage dates on my aunts and uncles so that I can proceed with my line.

Also, I made a mistake on one of marriage place and it won't let me correct my mistake because Chris has his name on it.

. I need to proceed with my line of Bosse. Thank you for your help..
in Genealogy Help by Lise Rodrigue G2G6 Mach 1 (11.8k points)
You should be using sources when you correct mistakes and attach said sources to the profiles.  Thanks.

2 Answers

+1 vote

You can follow the procedure outlined here: http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Unresponsive_Profile_Managers

by Helmut Jungschaffer G2G6 Pilot (544k points)
+1 vote
I'm guessing, because I can't see your tree, but it appears that the Bossé profiles that Chris Mason manages and that might be your ancestors are mostly (or entirely) "Open," so you should be able to edit them. Are there some specific private profiles you are concerned about?

If you are having difficulty communicating with a profile manager, see http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Unresponsive_Profile_Managers for advice.
by Ellen Smith G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)