Can somebody help find a Griffin?

+5 votes
179 views
My ancestor is Ezekiel Griffin, born abt. 1789 in Rhode Island.  He married Hannah Hewitt abt. 1820 in Oswego, New York.  One of their children was Tyler Palmer Griffin.

There is reason to believe his father was a James Griffin, although little has been found about him  We believe he was born abt 1758, also in Rhode Island, and married Elizabeth (either Austin or Winton.  Not really sure...and that is where I get stuck.

Any, or all info you may provide would be very helpful.

Thank You for your time.

daj
in Genealogy Help by Daj Decker G2G Rookie (280 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
by Charles West G2G6 Mach 1 (13.6k points)
+1 vote
Somewhere I found James Griffin Sr (abt 1728) and Anne Allen (abt 1730) as parents for James Griffin (1758.  No sources but might give you something to work from if you're still interested.  If you have gotten farther back I'd be interested.

Lita
by Lita Symmonds G2G Crew (570 points)
0 votes
Ezekiel Griffin 1789 Rhode Island in New York census 1830/40/50 Living in Monroe, Greer co., Wisconsin

spouse Hannah Hewitt 1820

children John, Elizabeth and Valentine
by Sharon Griffin G2G1 (1.2k points)