Need help with Sussex, England records [closed]

+6 votes
192 views
I sure could use some help with source records for the parents of Samuel Wood, b. abt. 1782, Buxted, Sussex, England. Married Elizabeth Everest on 6/29/1817, St. Michaels, Withyham, Sussex, England. Samuel died about 3/16/1865, Ditching Workhouse, Sussex, England.

Thank you, Bob
WikiTree profile: Samuel Wood
closed with the note: Find the record I was looking for.
in Genealogy Help by Robert Wood G2G6 (7.4k points)
closed by Robert Wood
Where have you already looked Bob? FamilySearch, FindMyPast, other places?
I've checked FamilySearch, Ancestry and numerous online genealogies. I've checked leads from various researchers but no luck. I will check out FindMyPast. I was not aware of this site.  Thank you, Bob
It's another subscription site specialising in UK records. Have you tried people like the Online Parish Clerks, GenUKI for help with where source records may be? Sometimes the Wiki on FamilySearch can be helpful with sources, as can the catalogue. You can always rent film from the LDS to get a look at the original records, assuming Sussex has been filmed. Some counties are better than others.
No luck at FindMy Past.
Thanks Rosemary. I'll give GenUKI a try.
No luck at GenUKI

If you can't find an online source, the East Sussex Archives at the  Keep, holds the Buxted parish records and has an in house research service (no idea of cost though) http://www.thekeep.info/collections/doing-family-history/ 

 http://www.thekeep.info/collections/getrecord/GB179_PAR286

Helen, Thank you for your help.  Bob

4 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

See the Lost Cousins Newsletter below http://lostcousins.com/newsletters2/feb16news.htm#SussexPR

for searching Sussex Parish Registers (images) on Family Search

 

by Vivian Egan G2G6 Mach 7 (75.4k points)
selected by Robert Wood
Vivian, Your tip lead me to the record I was searching for. Thank you for taking the time to assist me. You are the best.   Bob
Glad I could help, and that you had success.
0 votes
There is a birth record ,Wadhurst, Sussex. Father John Wood ,mother

Frances. Feb 25 1781.

Could not find a suitable parish map too see how far from Buxted,

which is in Uckfield Parish in West Sussex.I have a rule,if within a few

days by horse and wagon i might use it.Horse and wagon makes abt

7mph,but do to bad roads,they cannot go in a straight line,Found on

Family Search.Org.But Parish Sussex record.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (917k points)
0 votes
These are free UK sources you might find useful - www.freereg.org.uk (which appears to be down tonight) - this gives free baptism, marriage and burial transcriptions from 1500s to 1900s but its run by volunteers so not every parish is complete yet.

www.freecen.org.uk - free UK censuses, but also volunteer run so not always complete

www.freebmd.org.uk - free birth, marriage and death registration references for the UK, it also shows mothers maiden name from about 1910 and is pretty complete
by Paula Dea G2G6 Mach 6 (63.3k points)
Thank you Paula. I checked the sites you listed be no luck.
0 votes
Samuel Wood,Christened, Feb 25 1781,Wadhurst,Sussex ,England

father John Wood mother Frances.

England births and Christenings, 1538 -1975.

12 miles away Buxted,Uckfield.

I would use it,looks good to me.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (917k points)
Thanks Wayne.