WHERE DO YOU post the answers to questions when asked?

+6 votes
154 views
in The Tree House by Lorraine Adams G2G1 (1.8k points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
Answers to questions asked on the G2G forum are posted beneath the question as an answer response or sometimes as a comment response. ( For example this answer.)

 You will noticed that at the top of the page there is a search field that will search G2G for a specific inquiry. Those searches also query answers.

 

C'est Bon Magnifique WikiTree ..
by Stanley Baraboo G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
+1 vote

Lorraine, if you're asking about the mechanics of how to post an answer to a question, you would just click on the answer link right under the question.  A box entitled "Your answer" will then appear, with a bunch of editing functions at the top, and you just type your answer into the box and click "Add answer" at the bottom.  If you are logged in, the answer will be credited to your name.  If you're not logged in, you may still post an anonymous answer, but you'll need to jump through some hoops to prove you're not a robot.

by Dennis Barton G2G6 Pilot (461k points)
More about G2G can be found here:

http://www.wikitree.com/g2g/about

Or just click the G2G Help button at the upper right of this page.