I am willing to educate the community on finding relatives, how can I help?

+10 votes
103 views
I have taken a number of genealogy classes and watched many programs on ancestry. I am willing to help look at the problem of finding ancestors via many avenues of information out there. I also belong to a number of services that are pay for services with many various ways to locate family. I am willing to help.
in Genealogy Help by J A G2G1 (1.4k points)
Hi and welcome Jon, I am curious you say you belong to a number of services that are pay for?

Are you offering your services free or for a fee?
Jon, Howdy and Welcome to wikitree :)

2 Answers

+3 votes

Thank you for your offer.  There are several ways you can help, depending on your interests.

  • Interested in helping people who are adopted to find their families?  You may want to read about the Adoption Angels project.
  • There are many Orphaned Profiles that have been abandoned and are in need of someone to add information and sources.  You can earn a Big Heart badge for adopting these profiles to work on.
  • Would you like to connect Unconnected People to the larger tree by identifying missing people (parents, children, spouses) and linking them?
  • Do you have a talent for using sources to locate last names, such as maiden names for women whose only know name is the married name?  Then the Unknowns Project is looking for you!
  • You mentioned pay services - if you have access to Fold3, Find My Past, or other services that provide military records, take a look at the Military and War Project.  There are many sub-projects for specific wars and time periods, and you could add military sources to those profiles.
  • There are thousands of Unsourced Profiles that need sources.  You can select your area of interest and add sources and information to any of them.  If you enjoy contests, please consider joining the Sourcerers Challenge May 2016. Every month several dozen people "compete" to see who can add good sources to the most profiles.  You will earn a Sourcerers badge for participating.
  • You may want to look at the Projects page for other ideas, since there are too many to describe here.
by Star Kline G2G6 Pilot (535k points)
+2 votes
Frequently, people ask questions about their families here on g2g.  You can answer some of them.
by Maureen Rosenfeld G2G6 Pilot (180k points)