Can You Help General Santa Anna, the Mexico Project and the Collaborative Profile of the Week

+15 votes
602 views

The Mexico Project and the Collaborative Profile of the Week Present

Antonio López de Santa Anna

Do you remember Santa Anna? He was the Mexican General (the bad guy) at the Alamo, in the old Disney movies about Davy Crockett. Of course, there are two sides to every story. Let’s explore the other side with this week’s collaborative profile.

 

 

Antonio de Padua María Severino Santa Anna, was born and died in Mexico.

  1. Who were his parents and siblings?
  2. What kind of young life and background did he have?
  3. Did he marry and have children?
  4. What are the good parts of his career?
  5. What about the not so good parts? Are they American perceptions or has history backed them up?
  6. Anything else you would like to add?

It’s helpful to the collaboration and to save duplication of work, if you post an answer here before working on some aspect of the profile. But please feel free to simply add to the profile whatever you’ve found out with it’s source.

The Mexico Project

The Mexico Project includes Mexican Roots, where members post profiles for individuals and families directly associated with Mexico, while at the same time editing and improving those profiles, contributing proper source citations and providing help and support to other WikiTree members who manage profiles that have some relation to Mexico. The Mexican Roots Project is open to anyone who has an interest in the history or genealogy of Mexico.

“This project exists to bring together WikiTree members who are interested in posting and improving the profiles of persons directly associated with Mexico. Our principal aims are to enlarge and improve the profiles and trees associated with Mexico and learn more about the lives and families of those individuals.

“Of interest, also, are the myriad interconnections that develop among distant cousins whenever a population moves from from one or more geographic areas to another geographic area, such as from Spain or the Basque Country (Euskera) to Mexico.”

Thank you

WikiTree profile: Antonio López de Santa Anna
in Requests for Project Volunteers by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
Thanks, Anne! This collaboration is now featured on the home page.
Thanks Anne ,  I was just thinking about the General.  I'm glad he's got a profile and from the looks of it he's being honored in a great way.

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
I added his wife, but I'm not familiar with the naming conventions for last names. Someone please check me and let me know if I got that right. It looks wrong, but I really can't tell...
by Scott Fulkerson G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
selected by Anne B
Thanks Scott, I can't say if it's right or not either. What a mouthful.
I looked over the way Santa Anna is structured and shortened it to Garcia, with an AKA of the whole thing. It looks more in line now with his profile.
Added his oldest child who married a relative (some sources claim he was her half-brother - others her cousin or Antonio's "nephew").
Thank you again Scott, please feel free to keep whittling away at his family.
+6 votes
I've just added a paragraph on his birth and parents.
by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)