I am looking for My 3rd time Great Grandfather I think name is Partick Fannin, can anyone help?

+3 votes
216 views

My Great Grandfather is George Patrick Fannin B-4/22/1886 In PA, his Father is John Joseph Fannin B-1856 in PA ,  I am trying to find his dad I think his name is Partick Fannin,  Last name may be spelled different, I think he was Born in Ireland, Can anyone help?

in Genealogy Help by Joanne Kolod G2G Crew (460 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Dear Joanne,

   This looks like your family in the 1900 census.  Let's work back in time from here:

"United States Census, 1900," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M3WM-9XK : accessed 16 May 2016), George Fannin in household of John Fannin, Philadelphia city Ward 31, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States; citing sheet 1A, family 6, NARA microfilm publication T623 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 1,241,473.

-NGP

by Nanette Pezzutti G2G6 Mach 5 (57.2k points)
Yes that is him But when you try to go back a with John I am unable to go back to the Ireland roots
+1 vote

Dear Joanne,

    Here is a family in the 1860 census that fits.  Maybe you can match up some of the siblings to see if this is the right family.

"United States Census, 1860", database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MX55-1MS : accessed 16 May 2016), John Fannon in entry for Pat Fannon, 1860.

  Good luck!  -NGP

 

by Nanette Pezzutti G2G6 Mach 5 (57.2k points)
Thank you I am going to do more research on this family