Max number of Comments?

+9 votes
94 views
I am working on the categories project.  There are over 1000 "wanted" categories mostly used by only one profile. Some are simply places that are in the wrong format and belong somewhere else or another is "American" (Kody Brown is an example) that is incorrect.  Most of the profiles I have come across are not OPEN.  So, the first step would be to contact the profile manager.  Since there are so many to contact I quickly reached my max comments.  I do understand this is to prevent people from spamming.  But is there another way I can be effective and get around this?
WikiTree profile: Brown-35760
in WikiTree Tech by Elizabeth Hyatt G2G6 Mach 1 (10.3k points)
retagged by Chris Whitten

2 Answers

+9 votes
 
Best answer
Hi Elizabeth,

We should look into showing privacy level on categories so you don't spend so much time on these ones you can't directly fix. (It's generous of you to try. Thank you.)

I assume you're already trying not to contact the same profile manager multiple times for different profiles? With profiles managed by the Notables Project, such as with Kody Brown, it might make sense to create a list of every one you find.

Chris
by Chris Whitten G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
selected by Dale Byers
+4 votes
I also ran into the same issue, because I'm working on the Sourcerers Challenge for May. If I can't add a source to a profile because of Privacy settings, it's common practice to add the source as a Comment. I did enough of these the other day, I got kicked out. Again, I understand it's because of spamming, but there has to be some better smarts around this.
by Eric Weddington G2G6 Pilot (209k points)