Alexander Cooper November 18, 1818 Pulaski VA - Parents

+5 votes
80 views

 Alexander Cooper November 18, 1818 Pulaski VA - March 8, 1908 (Cooper-12086) Does anyone know who the parents are of Alexander Cooper who is one of my ancestral grandparents as well his wife is also one of my ancestral grandparents whose name is Mary Anne Farmer and her parents I am truly stumped with this ......Any information would help greatly with documentation 

WikiTree profile: Alexander Cooper
in Genealogy Help by Andrea Pack G2G6 Mach 5 (52.2k points)
edited by Michael Stills
Thank you Michael

2 Answers

0 votes

Hi Andrea!  Check out Haplogroup R1a Lineage 14 on the Cooper DNA Project Tree page: http://www.worldfamilies.net/surnames/cooper/pedigrees There is an email listed there for a yDNA test on this line.

We have a Cooper One-Name-Study to assist you with your research: http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Cooper_Name_Study

If you would like to help other Smiths, please find and add sources to any of these Unsourced Cooper profiles:   http://www.wikitree.com/index.php?title=Category:Unsourced_Profiles&from=Cooper-1

Hope this helps.  I see parents listed for your Alexander now.  

by Kitty Smith G2G6 Pilot (557k points)
Thank you Kitty
+1 vote

Mary Ann "Ann" Farmer Cooper http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=78450344

Alexander Cooper
Married 1839 in Pulaski VA
Mary Ann Farmer
Burial Sewel Mtn Fayette Co WV

Father: Francis FARMER
Francis Parents:
Father: Allision FARMER
Mother: Charolette GARHAM

Francis Married: 16 Oct 1809
in Kidderminster, Worcestershire, England
to Mary Ann's Mother: Ann BIRT

by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (762k points)
Thank you