Curious question: Do you answer G2G questions or comment on them?

+7 votes
159 views
Often when I look at a question with no answers I find upon opening the question that there have been multiple answers to the question, all made in the comment section. Do you 'answer' questions in the comment section or the answer section?
in Policy and Style by Jeanie Roberts G2G6 Pilot (127k points)
That's up to you.  When I add a complete, detailed answer, I add it as an Answer.  When I add a partial answer (some questions are complex or have multiple parts), or only a suggestion, I add it as a comment.
Some who choose to select comment when they provide an answer must not want to get credit for their answer.
I don't think most of us care all that much about "credit" for an answer.  We're just participating in a discussion of something that interests us.

2 Answers

+8 votes
If you have an actual answer, go ahead and use the Answer feature.  As you know, a question can have multiple answers.  It is usually helpful to have a question answered as it helps when searching for unanswered questions.

However some people are not confident that they have given a good or complete answer or use the comment section to as for more information or to just add comments, thus not really answering the question.

And some just do both in a random fashion.

The most important point is that we want to get everyone's questions answered regardless of how they use the answer/comment feature.

Thanks for asking!
by Michael Stills G2G6 Pilot (398k points)
+1 vote
I answer questions if I am confident in my response.  I answer questions if a span of time as gone by and no one else has responded.  I answer questions if I have a different viewpoint or result that might affect the poster's outlook.

I comment when I want to agree with another person or add a note to what they have already said.  For instance, an answer may refer someone to findagrave with specific information about searching then I want to add a 'don't forget about' tip.
by Kathleen Heath G2G6 Mach 2 (20.6k points)