Is it possible to add TWO WikiTree Id's to a G2G question?

+18 votes
152 views
I have been asked this question and I had the thought myself.

I know we can include the link in the G2G more question box, but can we have a second WikiTree ID/URL box?

Often a question is regarding a married couple or potentially sorting out two different profiles.  Having the ability to link the question to both profiles could prove useful.

Thoughts?
in WikiTree Tech by Michael Stills G2G6 Pilot (399k points)

5 Answers

+9 votes
 
Best answer
Great idea...I find myself regularly trying to explain something and attaching it to one profile, only to have someone else ask a similar question on the other profile.   So, it would be great if we could "attach" a G2G question to ALL of the profiles involved.   This would be especially beneficial 6 months later when we are all trying to figure out why we did what we did....only to find the answer attached to another profile.
by Robin Lee G2G6 Pilot (707k points)
selected by Michael Maranda
+7 votes
A link to the G2G question can be placed in a comment box on the other profile(s) affected by the G2G discussion. This isn't quite as prominent as the link at the top of the profile, but the comment box entry can supply more information about the topic of discussion.

A drawback with adding comment boxes is the limitation of 20 comments or private messages per day. A complex G2G question can affect a lot of profiles, which quickly cuts into the 20-message limit. I've often been stingy about adding comments because I don't like writing a detailed message, then discovering it can't be sent or posted because I've reached my quota for the day.
by Ellen Smith G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
You can put something in the bio without sending an email.  Perhaps there just needs to be an option on comments to say whether you want emails sent or not.
+3 votes
If a thread is tagged with all relevant LNABs, there are several ways to find it easily enough from any profile with one of those LNABs, but only if you bother to look.
by Anonymous Horace G2G6 Pilot (568k points)
+7 votes
The ability to add more than one WikiTree ID would be particularly helpful when questions regarding a merge come up. Having the link to the G2G discussion placed on both profiles would be an improvement to the process.
by Helmut Jungschaffer G2G6 Pilot (544k points)
+3 votes
I could be missing the boat here, but it seems to me that the issue of adding two WikiTree IDs to a G2G question is a different issue from linking to a particular G2G question from multiple profiles.  This discussion seems to be commingling two different improvement proposals.  As already noted, there are ways you can manually link to a G2G question from multiple profiles.  But in answer to the original question, you can also add multiple IDs to a G2G question just by including their URLs in the text.  So there are manual workarounds for both problems.
by Dennis Barton G2G6 Pilot (428k points)
I believe that people's main objective in linking to multiple profiles is to get the question added to those profiles, so profile managers will be made aware of it.