Help with Irish genealogy sources

+7 votes
196 views
Hello all,

I hope everyone is doing well. I am fine but I do have a rather important question to my friend's genealogy research. Is there anyway, to research Irish genealogy when the baptismal records from the suspected parish end at just before the expected year of birth and the younger siblings are born way too late but live in that area for what seems like their whole lives?

For reference, the family is here:

http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1901/Cork/Cork_Urban_No__5/Saint_Mary_s_Terrace/

and here (minus the desired individual (Christina Hallinan) who is likely in New York by this time.
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1911/Cork/Cork_No__5_Urban/St__Mary_s_Terrace/396086/

Thank you,

Mike
in Genealogy Help by Michael Hruska G2G6 Mach 5 (53.0k points)
edited by Michael Hruska
I remember reading about a fire in Ireland that destroyed many civil records including birth records.  I did verify this at http://www.irish-genealogy-toolkit.com/irish-records-burned.html.  I don't know if this is common knowledge within the Irish_Roots community but it might explain the difficulty in location records of our Irish ancestors.  Maybe someone could give us more info about this.  Thank you.

3 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer
Hello, since Cristina is 8 in the 1901 census, she was born around 1893. You should be able to find her in the civil birth registrations records. You can search here:

https://familysearch.org/search/collection/1408347

In fact, I found a Julia Christina Hallinan born in Cork in 1893. That could well be the person you're looking for.

Since census ages are often just estimates by the census taker, you should always search for a span of years, I searched for 1890 to 1895. You should also not ask to match exactly, unless you're getting too many results. You can get the actual birth certificate with the information from this search. The cost is €20.

http://www.gov.ie/services/buy-a-birth-certificate/

Civil registration of births began in 1864, and certificates are available for most births after that date. The certificate will give the father's name and the mother's maiden name.
by
selected by Michael Maranda
+3 votes
What about "friends and family" living in the same and neighboring parishes especially if they share common surnames?

There are Griffiths Valuations.
by
+4 votes
Here are other sources to Ireland information.

http://www.irish-genealogy-toolkit.com/free-Irish-genealogy.html
by Mary Bornhoeft G2G1 (1.0k points)