Question about Findagrave profile building

+6 votes
140 views
Is there a best practice for creating a link to WikiTree on FindAGrave?

Their policy states that weblinks and emails are not allowed within any memorial.  Should I write that "a profiles can be found on other websites such as....."?  Should I just re-write the bio with pointers to sources?

I'm just wondering how others have handled this?
in The Tree House by Kathleen Heath G2G6 Mach 2 (20.6k points)

findagrave.com is a go to place for me, but I have cousins that are very active there; one of them built this for me. There are 13 linked other profiles:http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=53192810 . & here is another: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=8759999 . I have placed a couple links back to wikitree in the memorial, but they do say not to...is my understanding. ;) 

Hi John, thank you for the examples.  I decided to go with simple text that showed where further information was but did not use a hyperlink (so as to escape notice, hopefully).

'Detailed transcriptions, sources and profiles' can be found on-
wikitree under profile Heath-3413
family search under profile William H Heath L24G-GH5
ancestry under profile William Hilery Heath (1832-1864)'

 

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=39448740

K, IMO that's a great Idea :) Hope it flies :)

3 Answers

+4 votes
You might be better off asking this on Find A Grave.
by Tom Bredehoft G2G6 Pilot (194k points)
+4 votes
I do the reverse: Have a link to Find-A-Grave on WikiTree.
by Rosemary Jones G2G6 Pilot (234k points)
I do have the link to FindAGrave on my profiles.  I'm looking for ideas of how to direct viewers on findagrave to wikitree.  Thank you
+2 votes
I put the find a grave site and link in as a source on my profile and ask the find a grave transcriber if i can use their picture on wikitree ( which i put in as a source not the primary picture), the transcriber I spoke to was very happy about the picture being used and it's a form of promoting wikitree to ;) I haven't had very many to add as yet though.
by Paula Dea G2G6 Mach 6 (63.3k points)