Advice please - 10 pretend profile's ie information-10

+14 votes
192 views

Hi All,

This profile manager who is a long time inactive (hasn't responded to anything in the last 6 months or been on since March 2015) has created 10 pretend profile's to hold his research notes about a particular surname.

All 10 information surnames are his research notes not real profiles, they cover the surnames Hedger, Flowers, Lisher, Wingfield, Pinnell, Faulkney, Trott and Davies (none of which are my surnames of interest). They also appear to be transcripts of baptism registers from the UK.

In an ideal world he would have created free space profile's for this information or referred people to www.freereg.org.uk (free baptism, marriage and burial register transcriptions for the UK)  but as he is inactive there is a low chance of this happening now. If I created these free space profiles then I would be taking ownership of them and as there not surnames of interest for me I wouldn't ideally like to do that.

I guess if there is someone with these surname interest's they could adopt them and create the profiles, then the dummy records could dealt with. Or maybe we could all pitch in to check if all this information is already on freereg and if so remove it, then deal with the dummy profiles if they become clear or new evidence?  A quick spot check of freereg showed the 3 baptisms I tested have already been transcribed.

What do you think?

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Information-10

WikiTree profile: Henry Hedger
in Genealogy Help by Paula Dea G2G6 Mach 6 (63.3k points)
retagged by Dorothy Barry

3 Answers

+12 votes
 
Best answer
http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Information-10 appears to be a "brickwall" for the father of Frederick Hedger.

As you say the manager of the profile is very quiet or inactive, and as the profile's LNAB is "information" only the manager can edit a LNAB change.

As an Arborist/Integrator I will presume responsibility for cleaning up http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Information-10 and endeavouring to intergate the surnames listed into the "Family Tree". I will seek Trusted list failing which I will look toward an unresponsive manager.

I will make a note on the the profile that it is under review & awaiting modification.
by R W G2G6 Pilot (260k points)
selected by Anonymous Vickery
+2 votes
Could you copy the Hedger Information to the Hedger-34 profile and then merge Hedger Information-10 to Hedger-34 thereby doing away with the information profile?
by Jeanie Roberts G2G6 Pilot (127k points)
If you're going to merge the two profiles anyway, why go to the trouble of copying the data?  You get to choose what data goes into the basic block at the top and the bios are merged and have to be cleaned up later anyway.  Not that you CAN'T copy, but there's no advantage to it that I know of.  Now if the merge were going to be with a 3rd profile that'd be another story.
+6 votes
As a result of a previous Unresponsive Profile Manager (UPM) request the profiles managed by this manager have now been orphaned. It was on my to-do list, sorry they were not available earlier. When I have to close accounts of people with larger watchlists there is a bit more preparation before I can orphan the profiles.
by Paul Bech G2G6 Mach 7 (71.2k points)