Why is a download of gedcom 5.7 MB? And includes all notes/comments, etc?

+7 votes
246 views
I have tried four times tonight..the first couple were 4.2 MB and none were to include comments....are we including frames in the downloads, or what?!!
in WikiTree Tech by Gail Smith G2G6 Mach 1 (10.9k points)
retagged by Anne B
Gail, the download is of the underlying gedcom only. Comments, when added, are done so the the web page that is on top of the gedcom. So they aren't included in the download. I hope this makes sense.
Here are but a few examples, including private messages through my email.  And oddly enough, Gedmatch won't accept it for upload, thank God! :

 3 CONT </p>
1 OBJE
2 FORM Message
2 DATE 2 May 2015
2 AUTH Ron Pearson
2 TEXT Gail,
3 CONT <p>Please contact me in regards to Jake Smith-55836.
3 CONT
3 CONT Ron Pearson-2409
3 CONT </p>
1 OBJE
2 FORM Message
2 DATE 3 Apr 2015
2 AUTH Gail Smith
2 TEXT Good goal though, based on my preceding message, the more we fill in t
3 CONC he blanks of our own and those we find, the more obvious theirs become
3 CONC s by omission alone.&nbsp;:)
1 OBJE
2 FORM Message
2 DATE 2 Apr 2015
2 AUTH Guy Constantineau
2 TEXT Hi,
3 CONT <p>I noticed your new <b>Club 100 </b>badge.
3 CONT
3 CONT </p><p>Congratulations ?
3 CONT
3 CONT </p><p>Keep up the nice work.
3 CONT
3 CONT </p><p>Guy
3 CONT </p>
1 OBJE
2 FORM Message
2 DATE 4 Mar 2015
2 AUTH Gail Smith
2 TEXT Family search has paperwork for Perry P Smith for Mexican American War
3 CONC  with dependent Rebecca making the pension claim.  We have Perry Smith
3 CONC  b 1815, with wives Nancy, Lydia, and Elizabeth (at different times, n
3 CONC ot those SMITHS) with Perry's father as William L. Smith with wife fir
3 CONC st Lydia Bell, then Rebecca?  With Rebecca deceased in 1856.  I'm not
3 CONC lost.  Yet it says Perry was a Voltigeur, but old book shows William a
3 CONC s the Voltigeur and Foot Riflemen troop.  Were there 2 William perry s
3 CONC miths or some odd combination thereof?
1 OBJE
2 FORM Message

2 Answers

+3 votes
Gail,

Are you selecting the "limit for file size" option on <http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Special:DownloadGedcom>?

Chris
by Chris Whitten G2G Astronaut (1.5m points)
Yes, thank you.  I had tried all 3 options to try to get rid of this problem.
And it still included all the comments? Hmmm. I will run a test file if you let me know which settings you selected, e.g. is it a tree starting from yourself or a full Watchlist download?
+5 votes
I agree and was staggered at the information that mine contains, even MESSAGES from other Wikitree-ers!! Surley we can ask for a "Genealogist" GEDCOM that only contains facts and source? I can edit my file and delete what I don't want but why is it there?
by Richard Robinson G2G2 (3.0k points)