help with rejected merge and merging a whole family match

+7 votes
131 views
Hi!

Is there a bug on this rejected match? It shows a rejected match for the profile itself.

Can someone check if all the profiles of these tree are matched?

http://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Leal-Family-Tree-191

http://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Leal%20Goraz-Family-Tree-2

 

Cheers,

 

Giampersa
WikiTree profile: Juan Leal Goraz
in The Tree House by Regis Giampersa G2G6 Mach 1 (14.6k points)
retagged by Robin Lee
"Rejected merge to self" is a type of glitch that appears from time to time. Only sysops can fix it. To get their help, either (1) send a message to the WikiTree team or (2) post a G2G in WikiTree Tech requesting that it be corrected.

2 Answers

+3 votes
Hi Regis;

I think this might partially be a case of doing some cleanup before you merge profiles.

Have you talked to the two PM's?  Do you have their permission for a merge?

Your not showing up on either trusted list and without the PMs' approval it is no wonder that you can't merge the profiles.

As an Arborist, I can help you with this if you would like me to. Please send me a private email [McKay-2027| Melissa McKay] if you wish my assistance.

MM
by Melissa McKay G2G6 Mach 3 (33.8k points)
P.S. The profiles are showing up as pending merge, not as a rejected match.
+3 votes

As Ellen indicated it is a glitch in the system that shows up every once in a while.  

 
Just send a note to "info@wikitree.com"
by Robin Lee G2G6 Pilot (638k points)

The rejected merge (match) was http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Leal_Goraz-1 into http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Leal_Goraz-1. Why would anyone want to merge a profile with itself?  If possible, wouldn't the end result be the same as you started with?

The pending merge is http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Leal_Goraz-4 into http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Leal_Goraz-1

Or

(profile in treehttp://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Leal%20Goraz-Family-Tree-2) into (profile in tree http://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Leal-Family-Tree-191)

This is the merge I was talking about and thought that was what was intended..