Question about the Error Report

+11 votes
328 views
It was relatively easy to correct the entries in which I had omitted the gender as frankly, this obvious detail had been overlooked by me. Now, however, i'm stymied and would like guidance from others. I've entered the last verifiable date for a subject if I do not know the date of death. Usually I have used a date from another document such as a recorded birth certificate or marriage license. The Error Report then indicated that a child was born later, although I Have chosen to state that death occurred sometime AFTER the indicated (and verified) date. So, i've quite a few errors to fix with no real way to do this.

Advice sought from a picky librarian…
in The Tree House by Dorothy Coakley G2G6 Pilot (173k points)
retagged by Dorothy Barry
I also have a number of cases like this, I have a reliable date for birth of a child but no dates for parents.  So, I have used the "before" or "after" options.  These are all coming up in the error report as "too young" "too old" etc.  

Should they be marked as false errors?

2 Answers

+5 votes
I also had a few errors for the same reason.  In the case where I have a birth certificate that lists the parents' names, I list that as proof that the mother died after that date.  I don't use the child's birth certificate as proof that the father was alive, because I have one relative who was born 7 months after his father died during World War I.
by Star Kline G2G6 Pilot (535k points)
+4 votes
Related Question

I tried to use the Error Report as indicated in this morning's "WikiTree Family News".

But all I get is "This page can't be displayed".

Same result with IE and Firefox.

What am I doing wrong?

 

Janet Gunn
by Janet Gunn G2G6 Mach 8 (81.1k points)
The error report URL originally used a non-standard port which many firewalls block. Its been recently changed to something more standard.

Try this link instead and see if that fixes your problem: http://wikitree.sdms.si/function/WTWeb/errors.htm?WikiTreeID=Gunn-471
yes, it has been working for me ever since they changed the link.