This isn't so much a question as a suggestion. Or maybe I'm just missing it?

+13 votes
150 views

   It would be so helpful if WikiTree had a basic search engine, rather than only one for names. I've only been on a month, but several times forgot the exact place I was trying to get to, and there was no way to find out except by asking here. A search engine would help. Right now I'm trying to remember the name of my ancestor who came over during the GPM (or is that PGM?) so I can put that in my request to be pre-1500 certified. I had an ancestor who was his daughter and was missing from WikiTree. I need pre-1500 cert. to be able to add such things. Thanks you all. I love it here... feels like home!

in WikiTree Tech by Day Thomas G2G4 (4.1k points)
retagged by Michael Stills

5 Answers

+9 votes
If a profile exists on WikiTree, you can easily search for them on Google by adding WikiTree to their name.

Also, you can look through your contributions to see what you were working on by date.
by Michael Stills G2G6 Pilot (375k points)
Your contributions can be found from your profile page.

http://www.wikitree.com/index.php?title=Special:Contributions&who=Bredleau-1
Here is WikiTree's official Search page, notice at the bottom there is a search for any text box.

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Special:SearchPerson

 From the FIND dropdown menu highlighted in Bold, is this SEARCH link.

Thank you, Michael. They do have a place to search names right at the top of the page, but I just wish they had one to search for other things, such as "what page to use to apply for .... whatever badge". Things like that. I always get great help, though!

If you click on "Find" then on "Search" and scroll down to the bottom of the page there is an option "Search for Any Text".
+11 votes
I usually just type "site:wikitree.com thing/person you are looking for" into Google and it limits the search to Wikitree.
by Jamie Nelson G2G6 Pilot (225k points)

Thank you, Jamie. I believe you're right. I need to resort to Google for searches on anything other than names. I voted it "best answer" :)

I use this a lot on WikiTree and many other sites
+4 votes
Also, on the main wiki page if you press enter in the surname field you get the more detailed search options.
by Paula Dea G2G6 Mach 5 (54.8k points)
+3 votes
have you looked through the help index....http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help_Index

I find just about everything I need to know by going there....
by Robin Lee G2G6 Pilot (527k points)
0 votes
Hello Dale,  You can also check through the general index and category pages to find other things easier located at the top of the page.
by Barbara Jean Duren G2G4 (4.5k points)