Can someone help me translate this document from German and Latin?

+9 votes
156 views
I have a church record written in German and Latin (not Slovenian) that I would like help translating to English.  It is located here: http://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/GregorCiC-4

I wonder why portions of entries are crossed out, does this mean person is deceased?

What are the column headers?

The second wide column appears to be birth, I'm having trouble with the month abbreviations.

What does Obüt mean in last column?  Translator says shod, as in something you are wearing on your foot.

Thanks!
WikiTree profile: Gertruda Leban
in Genealogy Help by William Foster G2G6 Mach 8 (86.6k points)
edited by William Foster

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
I think we need to get this sorted out. I am referring only to the improved document on dropbox.

The top line of headings is in German as I have indicated, although I still can't read the vertical columns - you probably need a German historian or a much better copy for that.

The months are in German Juni, Juli, März etc.

However the note about the marriage under the Anmerkung column is certainly Latin as Manfreda says.
by anonymous G2G6 Pilot (255k points)
selected by William Foster
Thanks, William. I have enjoyed your changing title. :-)

That old form of German script is hell to read for those not used to it. I did read some in my university days, but I'm struggling now. The problem with the verticals is that I've tried photoshopping them but I can't get them clear enough.
Any idea why some of the text is crossed out?
No, the same happens in many census copies. I suspect it is people working on it later and "ticking off" as they go along.
+3 votes
I bet obüt means died or death. As in obituary. There is a lot of Larin in Slovenian.

Slovenian months januar, februar, marec, april, maj, junij, julij, avgist, september, oktober, november, december.

I can't read your record though. Casn you lighten and up the contrast?
by anonymous G2G6 Pilot (255k points)
Here is a processed version of the image to hopefully make it easier to read:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/ig12vmrdcqswumy/Processed%20leban%20jakob%201803%20pomou%20zatolmin.png?dl=0

Note, I'm told "Ger" (Gertrude) is born in March, but the document month name doesn't seem to match Marec.
That's because the document is written in German not Slovenian - it is März (March)

But the whole thing is in an archaic script.

I'm still struggling with the top row. Second column is Geburt (birth). The last is Anmerkung (note). But I can't read the ones on their sides. If I manage it I'll get nack to you.
Gertruda was born in March, but it is written in latin.
+2 votes

Marjeta Manfreda tells me, it is in Latin and gives these translations:

  • Obiit — died
  • Nomen e cognomen — name and surname
  • Proles — children
  • Aetas — age (birth date)
  • ex Krn (in photo of Andrej Gregorčič) — from Krn
  • 2.8.1874 — Andrej Gregorčič and Marija Perdih got married. 
  • Conjunctus — married
by William Foster G2G6 Mach 8 (86.6k points)
edited by William Foster
+2 votes
Hi, it is written Obiit, not Obüt. It means Death or Die.
by Marjeta Manfreda G2G Rookie (260 points)

obiit - Latin third-person singular perfect active indicative for to die - he died, he has died, he did die