Am having trouble here & need advice

+8 votes
90 views
Have been trying to post this for some time & keep getting shut out.  Need he so if someone can contact me would appreciate it
in The Tree House by E. Lauraine Syrnick G2G6 Pilot (108k points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
Well, you're obviously not a beginner and your request posted ok, so what's the problem?  What do you mean by being "shut out?".  Is it a problem with your computer or e-mail or what?  Or is it a people problem?
by Dave Dardinger G2G6 Pilot (408k points)
Am not sure what it is.  However, going back one from the correction I wanted to make, they had Ayres-Eayres-1 which I could not get to enter.  believe it should be Ayres or Eayres - no idea which.  Now I have found that the girl's age i was going to correct was born in 1800 according to my source "The Robichaux Family of Acadia, Massachusetts and Maine" written by Mary Brown LaRocca.  Now believe the family name was Robichaud but unsure??  Am unsure of the broad family name was Robichaux and then named Robichaud or  ??  Inside the book, they are called Robichaud or at least some of them.

I now have the error corrected but think someone should go in and correct the Ayres-Eayres-l item.
Well, it was a little difficult to get to Ayres-Eayres-1 in that it took me to google search, but when it clicked on the family, it took me to the proper family tree and I could click on AE-1 and get to her profile ok.  There appear to be 12 of the Ayres-Eayres in the area and they appear to be open, so I don't know what would keep you from making whatever the change is you want.
I am still too new at this program to attempt to edit another person's profile even if there is a connection to one of mine.  Took me ages to find Mehetable & was busy searching for her birthdate and suppose I could have contacted them.   No idea where I got the date that was entered - but guess I did.  Apparently she was born in 1800.   Thank you very much for assisting me.  Another question is:  What name are we to use - their birth name?  Believe Francois was Mehetable's father's name but note the had Frances?
+2 votes
I have run into that problem when for some reason my browser decided that I needed to log out. Just logging back in fixed thee problem for me.
by Dale Byers G2G Astronaut (1.4m points)
Will try that next time.  Thank you very much for this great tip.