I could really use some help with this one..

+8 votes
85 views
I've hit a brick wall on this one.

Marie immigrated with her family from Norway and settled in Minnesota, there she met George Welsh and settled in Canada.

As she told it, when she saw him it was love at first sight.

She was a nurse at the Delisle hospital in Delisle, Saskatchewan.

in her 80's she was known to get on the greyhound and go traveling, Even after having a minor stroke.

I  have exhausted familysearch and ancestry for information, and come up blank., the same with google.

Any Ideas?
WikiTree profile: Marie Welsh
in Genealogy Help by Richard Bruce Provost G2G1 (1.4k points)

If you would relax some of your security features connected to her, we might have better clues :)

& have you tried Kitty's Library page ? 

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Kitty%27s_Library 

P.S. My Grand Mothers sister/ My Great Aunt Phyllis Hudson  married a Provost in NY. http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Provost-282 

 

Security relaxed.  I thought I had done that already...Hope I did it correctly.
that should help :)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Edna Marie Wolfe
Find A Grave Index
birth:    5 July 1924    
death:    4 June 1997    
burial:    1997    Burford, Brant Municipality, Ontario, Canada            
 
Ada Marie Thompson
BillionGraves Index
birth:    30 October 1926    
burial:        Jarvis, Haldimand, Ontario, Canada            
 
Mary Gwendolyn Thompson
Find A Grave Index
birth:    1925    
death:    1995    
burial:        Yellow Grass, Weyburn Census Division, Saskatchewan, Canada            
 
Marie Bevans
BillionGraves Index
birth:    28 March 1923    
burial:        Cardston County, Division No. 3, Alberta, Canada
marriage:    1 November 1944                
 
Thelma Mary Thompson
Find A Grave Index
birth:    1923    
death:    1 January 1994    
burial:    1994    Chilliwack, Fraser Valley Regional District, British Columbia, Canada            
 
Marie Thompson
Daughter
United States Census, 1930
birth:    1920    Norway
residence:    1930    Boone, Wright, Iowa, United States
immigration:    1923        
father:    Martin Arthur
other:    Aletta V Thompson, Gunhild Thompson        

Else Marie Thompson
New York, New York Passenger and Crew Lists, 1909, 1925-1957
birth:    1921    Norway
immigration:    1925    New York, New York, United States            

Elsie Marie Thompson
Illinois, Northern District Naturalization Index, 1840-1950
birth:    1920    Norway
naturalization:    1942    Chicago, Illinois
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)
0 votes

Marie Thompson

 in the 1930 United States Federal Census

Record Image View

  • View blank form
  •  
Name: Marie Thompson
[Marie Thomson] 
Birth Year: abt 1920
Gender: Female
Race: White
Birthplace: Norway
Marital Status: Single
Relation to Head of House: Daughter
Home in 1930: Boone, Wright, Iowa
Map of Home: View Map
Street address: Norway Line Road
Dwelling Number: 48
Family Number: 48A
Attended School: Yes
Able to Read and Write: Yes
Father's Birthplace: Norway
Mother's Birthplace: Norway
Language Spoken: Norwegian
Immigration Year: 1923
Naturalization: Alien
Able to Speak English: Yes
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members:
Name Age
Martin Arthur 39
Aletta V Thompson 37
Gunhild Thompson 10
Marie Thompson 10
by Betty Fox G2G6 Pilot (165k points)