Would you like to help improve Acadian Profiles?

+24 votes
315 views
Hi all, I want to introduce myself and ask for help. I've just recently been appointed to share project leadership of the Acadian Project with Roland Arsenault. I am so excited to have this opportunity and I am learning fast! Although I specialize in Louisiana Acadians, I don't have to go far in my ancestry before meeting up with Acadie Acadians. My parents were both fluent Acadian (Cajun) French.

Recently a decision was made to disallow the ged import of pre-1700 profiles. This should help with duplicates in our Project!

Also recently, an error report was made available on everyone's home page as a tab under your name-id. I hope we all plug away at resolving these errors in our own trees. I know my +4000 tree produced a lot of "potential" errors--the unusual name error makes me smile!

If you are not yet a member of The Acadian Project, why not? Join Us!

I would love to hear what you are working on and any suggestions you might have to continue to improve our Acadian profiles.

Jacqueline Girouard-4019
in Requests for Project Volunteers by Jacqueline Girouard G2G6 Mach 4 (49.4k points)

Thanks for posting this! I didn't know about the error report, I guess I have work to do when I can find some free time.

Total: 972 profiles 136 errors.

Total: 1822 profiles 124 errors.

Full Disclosure: I've already corrected a bunch and eliminated a lot of the "unusual first names errors". I don't think Hortense Eulalie is unusual do you? :-)
Thanks, Jacqueline; nice introduction!

Hi Jacqueline,

I wanted to name my daughter Hortense Eulalie but my wife wanted something more unique.

Total: 4525 profiles 604 errors. Have been working on them for several days, maybe 1/3 through. I have 4989 on my watchlist. Some of the 4525 people on my error report are not now on my wartchlist (maybe they were at one time).

A frequent problem is so many people having babies after they die. Some people find a person in 1900 census and so enter their death "after 1900" . At first I modified death to after last child born if I didn't have a valid date but now prefer to blank the death date.

yes I would . just let me know what to do ?  this should fit in with my family and ancestors

Martha Beaugh Leger
Hello Fellow Acadians,

Yesterday, I have gone through some of my list of genealogy, since I adopted a whole bunch of ancestors I went through a lot and corrected what I could...I will not be able to work on this for a while. I am off to Canada and Maine doing some genealogy for the summer with my brother from Toronto.

I will check my email and you need help let me know, I am sure I will be able to find times between running the libraries and sleep...Have a nice summer my friends and I will talk to you soon....Lise

11 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
Hi Jacqueline!

I would love to work on the project. I had stopped for a while because I reached a point where I really needed help but chose to work on something different.

Recently, I was looking at some Acadian profiles and noticed there were changes that fit more with the information I have.

I had recently found my copy of descendants of Mauthrin Thibodeau (includes Goulet genealogy) and want to connect my ancestors. The problem with my information is it lacks documentation. There is a book written in French that my grandfather helped write that may serve as a resource if I can find a copy.

I would be willing to help with the project if I can. I will be laid up the rest of the summer so I having something to do will keep my mind occupied. I would like for someone to review the genealogy I have but unsure how to go about it.
by Nancy Landers G2G6 (9.6k points)
selected by Laurie Power
Thanks Nancy, I am going to be less active from tomorrow until around July 19th or so. When I return, I plan to put a list of tasks that need doing for our Acadian profiles. A good place to start is to look at our WikiTree standards for profiles.You can improve any open Acadian profile--just leave a short note saying what you did. Most need our ((Acadian}} template and short biographies. I can't say that any of the over 2,000 profiles I manage are perfect, but I do keep plugging away at them. If you have a specific question don't hesitate to post on G2G. If you are close to a big city, you might find good sources there.
Thanks, I'll keep an eye out for list and just keep plugging away.
+4 votes
Jackie, glad that you can join us...I am also french and I do Acadian Genealogy from Canada. New Brunswick, Nova Scotia and Newfounland.

if anyone needs help,   I would be happy to help.....Lise
by Lise Rodrigue G2G6 Mach 1 (10.7k points)
+5 votes
I would be happy to help were I can
by Michael Byers G2G1 (1.5k points)
+5 votes
Thanks for your past and future contributions to Acadian genealogy, Jacqueline. I can offer research assistance with Louisiana records, particularly in the river parishes.
by Morris Simon G2G3 (3.7k points)
+5 votes

I descend from Acadians. My main families are 'Leger', 'Cormier', 'LeClerc', 'Trahan' and more. I try to do Acadian Genealogy from Canada, mainly from New Brunswick, Nova Scotia PEI, and Newfounland. I'd like to volunteer for the Acadian Project.

by Anonymous Leger G2G Crew (350 points)
Hi Rod, I am  A Beaugh-15   married to a Leger & I am related to some of same names you mentioned. . my family came down from same area & most settled around  Church Point, Louisiana, Acadia Parish . I would like to help all I can but do not know how to add information I have to this project.

I have just started a Beaugh project  which can be found on my profile   Beaugh-15

but am at a standstill with it. do not know how to  proceed  with it.

                   Martha Leger
+4 votes
I would be happy to join and help
by Michael Byers G2G1 (1.5k points)
+4 votes
I would be happy to help. I am currently trying to improve my connection to a Comeau descendant with whom I have a 6.8 MRCA autosomal DNA match.
by Bill Debuque G2G1 (1.8k points)
+4 votes
Hi Jacqueline,

Thanks for the Error Report info, that's new to me.  Will work on that.  Also currently going through my database of 4000, correlating with WikiTree.  I'm also interested in working backwards on the Mius family.

Marcel
by Marcel Muise G2G4 (4.4k points)
+2 votes
Happy to help! Thank you for doing this. Much appreciated.
by Deborah Cotorceanu G2G Rookie (270 points)
+3 votes

Hi Jacqueline,

I would love to help wherever I can.  Thanks for posting this.

Doug

by Doug Peters G2G Crew (760 points)
0 votes
Definitely, my husband's DNA results on Ancestry place him in the Acadian genetic community. Both parents of Acadian heritage.
by Laurie Poirier G2G1 (1.4k points)