Another Selby question, William Barkley Selby , DIED IN HOSPITAL AT WASHINGTON, but I have 1880 census

+8 votes
138 views

Birth: Abt 1837 - Shelby CO, IL Military: 1861-1865 Name: William B Selby Residence: Rose, Edgar CO, IL (ancestry.com)

Name: William B Selby 
Rank: Private Company: I Unit: 14th Illinois Infantry Consolidated Height: 5'6 Hair: LIGHT Eyes: BLUE Complexion: FAIR Occupation: Farmer Birth Date: Abt 1837 Birth Place: Shelby CO, IL War: Civil War War Years: 1861-1865 Service Entry Age: 28 Service Entry Date: 9 Mar 1865 Service Entry Place: Danville, IL Joined By Whom: CPT FITHIAN Period: 1 YR Muster In Date: 9 ? Mar 1865 Muster In Place: Danville, IL 

Remarks: DIED IN HOSPITAL AT WASHINGTON DC JUN 7, 1865 Residence Place: Rose, Edgar CO, IL Record Source: Illinois Civil War Muster and Descriptive Rolls http://www.ilsos.gov/isaveterans/civilMusterSearch.do?key=226318.

* Note I'm not sure if this is him or if it is him and it's an error on his death date because I have a 1880 census and the Indiana death index say that he died in 1901 not 1865. 

*Also the 1880 census States that his mother, Louisa D. Ward Selby was born in Indiana but I have her born in Kentucky. But since I don't know who her parents are (see previous G2G question today) I really can't verify her being born in Kentucky.

William Selby
Indiana Death Index
Name    William Selby
Event Type    Death
Event Date    24 Sep 1901
Event Place    Mackey, Indiana
Age    64
Birth Year (Estimated)    1837
Gender    Male

William Selby
United States Census, 1880
Name    William Selby
Event Type    Census
Event Date    1880
Event Place    Pitt River, Lassen, California, United States
Gender    Male
Age    45
Marital Status    Married
Race    White
Race (Original)    W
Occupation    Farmer
Birth Year (Estimated)    1835
Birthplace    Illinois, United States
Father's Birthplace    Kentucky, United States
Mother's Birthplace    Indiana, United States
*This is odd, Louisa was born in KY, not Indiana

William Selby    Self    M    45    Illinois, United States
Viola E Selby    Wife    F    23    California, United States
William W Selby    Son    M    7    California, United States
Don D Selby    Son    M    5    California, United States
Charles Selby    Son    M    1    California, United States
Selby    Son    M    0    California, United States

"California, County Marriages, 1850-1952," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V4MN-XJG : accessed 21 May 2016), William Selby and Viola E Millett, 18 Jun 1872

"Indiana Death Index, 1882-1920," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VZ7N-L4H : accessed 21 May 2016), William Selby, 24 Sep 1901; from "Indiana Deaths, 1882-1920," database, Ancestry.com

"United States Census, 1880 (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M6GY-K2N : accessed 21 May 2016), William Selby, Pitt River, Lassen, California

WikiTree profile: William Selby
in Genealogy Help by Corinne Kuhlmann G2G6 Mach 1 (10.3k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

This doesn't answer the question of what happened to William, but in 1900 Viola is remarried, and living with the two youngest Selby children in CA.

Source: "United States Census, 1900," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M9G2-13K : accessed 11 June 2016), Viola E Trammel in household of Ole Trammel, Mott and Squaw Valley Townships, Siskiyou, California, United States; citing sheet 10B, family 232, NARA microfilm publication T623 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.);FHL microfilm 1,240,113.

Ole Trammel

  Head M 41 Norway
Viola E Trammel Wife F 44 California
Erma A Trammel Daughter F 4 California
Arthur Selby Boarder M 16 Texas
Roy J Selby Boarder M 20 California
by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (762k points)
selected by Corinne Kuhlmann
Thats cool, Great info on new hubby and new daughter. Also it shows my great grandfather, Roy Joshua Selby.  Good to know he had a half-sister, too.
+1 vote

William Selby died 1901 (spouse Elizabeth J.)  http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=29435562

It appears that the William who died in 1901was married to Jane/Elizabeth Kilpatrick seen below.  Don't know who the William married to Viola is, in the 1880 census that you show.

Source: "United States Census, 1870," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MX6V-6FJ : accessed 10 June 2016), George Selby in household of William Selby, Indiana, United States; citing p. 31, family 230, NARA microfilm publication M593 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 545,867.

William Selby     M     32     Indiana
Jane Selby         F     32     Indiana
George Selby     M     9     Indiana
Minney Selby     F     4     Indiana
Edgar Selby         M     1     Indiana
John Selby         M     0     Indiana

Source:"United States Census, 1880," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MH9M-L4Z : accessed 10 June 2016), William Selby, Barton, Gibson, Indiana, United States; citing enumeration district ED 107, sheet 228C, NARA microfilm publication T9 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.), roll 0279; FHL microfilm 1,254,279.

William Selby     Self     M     42     Illinois
Elizabeth Selby     Wife     F     42     Indiana
George Selby     Son     M     18     Indiana
Minnie Selby      Dau     F     13     Indiana
Edgar T Selby     Son     M     11     Indiana
John W Selby     Son     M     9     Indiana 

Source: "United States Census, 1900," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MM13-2CT : accessed 10 June 2016), William Selby, Barton Township (part of), Gibson, Indiana, United States; citing sheet 4A, family 73, NARA microfilm publication T623 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 1,240,372.

William Selby     Head     M     63     Illinois
Elizabeth J Selby     Wife     F     62     Indiana
Susannah Walton Boarder F     80     SC

Source: "Louisiana Deaths Index, 1850-1875, 1894-1956," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F3QH-878 : accessed 10 June 2016), George Selby, 18 Mar 1926; citing Livingston, Livingston, Louisiana, certificate number 4887, State Archives, Baton Rouge; FHL microfilm 2,381,335.

Name     George Selby
Death 18 Mar 1926  Livingston, Livingston, Louisiana
White      Male
Age     65 Birth  (Est) 1861     Machie, Indiana
Father  Wm Selby Mother'     Jane Kilpatrick

Source: "Indiana Marriages, 1811-2007," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VH4K-1D9 : accessed 10 June 2016), William Selby and Jane Elizabeth Kilpatrick, 22 Dec 1859; citing Gibson, Indiana, United States, various county clerk offices, Indiana; FHL microfilm 1,434,696.

Name     William Selby
Marriage Registration     22 Dec 1859     Gibson, Indiana
Marriage License Date     21 Dec 1859
Marriage Place     Gibson, Indiana
Spouse    Jane Elizabeth Kilpatrick
Female
Officiator's Name     J W Skelton
Page     382

by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (762k points)
Thank you for taking the time to help me out the William Selby that I'm related to was definitely married to Viola Millet. I appreciate that you found out that the William who died in Indiana is not my William Selby in fact now that I think about it he should have died in California since I do have his 1880 census.
I wrote to the customer service on the website that carries the digitized information for the Civil War records giving them the same information. I will have to let them know at the Indiana death record is not for him. All I know is that if he died in the Civil War then he wouldn't have had children and would I still exist? Or would I exist and just look different? LOL