Request for help on error code 305.

+10 votes
168 views
Can someone please help me with a error code flag pertaining to Profiles (Custer-21) and (Cain-1200) Mother and Daughter. Error report indicates mother to young or not born. Mother was born 1751, daughter was born 1760 resulting in age difference of only 9 years. I can't find any records to dispel these dates. I have checked, Ancestry.com, Familysearch.org, Geni.com, findagrave.com with no difference. Mother was married to noteworthy rev war soldier and indicates she was 17 YO at time of marriage.
WikiTree profile: Donald Gibson
asked in Genealogy Help by Donald Gibson G2G6 Mach 1 (12.6k points)
retagged by Dorothy Barry

3 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
Is there any evidence that she was their child?  I doubt it, because looking at the rest of the family, it sticks out like a sore thumb that she wasn't.
answered by RJ Horace G2G6 Pilot (434k points)
selected by Jeannette Saladino
Actually, assuming for the sake of argument that Kirk did marry an Agnes Cain, I'll be surprised if there's any evidence that she was ever called Elizabeth.

The trick was, you've got no info on Agnes's parents, you go looking for Cains, you find one, dates don't quite work but nobody will notice, he hasn't got a daughter called Agnes, but there is one called Elizabeth who doesn't seem to have married, so we just say that Agnes was Agnes Elizabeth really and that's her.  Brick wall demolished.  (Creative Genealogy 101)

There are thousands of those out there.
+4 votes
Having seen the profile: http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Custer-21 - it is most likely he married after a spouse died - though I didn't really understand any of the biography and sources.

The other profile http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Cain-1200 seems to have been a gedcom import - and needs sources.
answered by T C G2G6 Mach 5 (58.8k points)
+1 vote
It was not uncommon in the past for an older sibling a stepmother to take the place of a dead biological mother.  Remember that our ancestors were not into documenting things like we are.  So I would think in terms of this being either step relationship or a case of an older sibling or cousin taking on the roll of mother.  Is it possible for a 9 year old to give  birth?  https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_youngest_birth_mothers  according to this the answer would be yes.  So while rare it is possible.  But I would continue to look for other possibilities just in case....
answered by Laura Bozzay G2G6 Pilot (469k points)