Can anybody help me find this family in the 1860 or 1870 US Census?

+9 votes
149 views
Hello everybody,

I have been looking for the Koflers, who also go by Kubler, Coobler, Cubler and Kofter, in the 1870 and 1860 US Censuses but no search has been fruitful at all!

Here is the family in the 1880 Census: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M89R-MHT

All help is appreciated as usual!

 

Mike
WikiTree profile: John Kofler
in Genealogy Help by Michael Hruska G2G6 Mach 5 (53.5k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
When he marries Catherine Hoffman Sept 27 1867 his name used was

Ziriak Kofler. His first marriage was to May A. Wagner.She must died

before 1860.Somewhere he changed his first name too John.I am still

checking census records.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (921k points)
0 votes
Part of problem,not all 1870 Ohio Census are available for some counties.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (921k points)