Please re-read your questions and answers!

+22 votes
172 views
Wikitree prides itself for getting its profiles and sources right.  But many questions, answers and comments have typos and missing endings to sentences, etc.  It would help if everyone would reread before posting and then re-re-read the final post to find mistakes and fix them.  I know poeple are busy, but this is public record material, not just a tweet to a friend and so remember, Edit is your friend.
in The Tree House by Dave Dardinger G2G6 Pilot (408k points)
What's a poeple? :)
.....maybe the by-product of a small pet, like a Yorkshire Terrier perhaps!  :D

3 Answers

+5 votes
I concur.   I don't think we have power to edit the question/title portion - is that correct?  That being the case there are numerous question/titles that could do with a little cleaning up.
by Michael Maranda G2G6 Mach 6 (66.5k points)
Leaders do have the ability to edit as part of their role to moderate the G2G: http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Moderating_G2G
This is true - however, I would KILL for a spell checker with our tool that we use to submit posts... Not that my spelling is atrocious, but it helps. The current tool does point out when I've misspelled a word, but it doesn't help me figure out the correct spelling.
+6 votes
If a replicable source is included in a added profile, then that fulfills the Wikitree objective of a meaningful informative profile!

 

You know, if I had read the question, more than once, then I would not have gone directly to my "bone of contention" ; lack of sources!

Hey Ho!
by R W G2G6 Pilot (260k points)
edited by R W
+4 votes
Speaking only for myself, Have I made errors that could have been corrected? Yes. Will it happen in the future? Yes I am only human and have and will continue to make mistakes. I am more worried about those mistakes made in profiles than those in G2G caused by fumble fingers on a keyboard.
by Dale Byers G2G Astronaut (1.4m points)