How to "thank" a G2G-er for answer/comment/reply ?

+12 votes
228 views
When I especially appreciate a G2G-er who writes an answer/comment/reply to my postings, how do i "thank"?
in WikiTree Tech by J S G2G6 Mach 1 (14.9k points)

2 Answers

+10 votes
Hi Juli

You can write/leave a message on their profile.  Or if they've answered a question and you are happy with their reply - you can also click on the star within the box on the right hand side - this gives it 'best answer'.
by Anonymous Bowling G2G6 Mach 5 (59.5k points)
Thanks, Ms Cassidy.

I think you mean that a user does not have the option of using the "thank" system to thank (no quotes) someone on WT.  That is, I can thank you for your answer, but i cannot "thank" you.

Right?
Hi Juli

Yes, leaving a message on a person's profile - adds a thank you. Or what I sometimes do is also find something in their contributions and click on thank you - re: becoming a volunteer, adding DNA etc or the person I think you wanted to say thank you - 'another' member - you could award them a generous badge as a token of gratitude - there are other badges. :)
+3 votes
I don't believe the forum here is tied into the "thank-you" system. The best you can do, in that case, it to actually submit a thank you comment into the discussion thread.
by Dennis Wheeler G2G6 Pilot (537k points)

Hi Dennis

If the question is linked to a profile, G2G questions/answers are tied to the thank-you system.  Click on the link to the profile in the G2G question, click on the profile's changes tab and you'll see:

  • so and so asked a question about profile-1, thank so and so.
  • another so and so answered a question about profile-1, thank another so and so.
yes, that's true.