I have taken a DNA test at ancestry.com. Please help

+11 votes
263 views
WikiTree profile: William Denton
in Genealogy Help by William Denton G2G Crew (450 points)

2 Answers

+12 votes
Hi William, Welcome to WikiTree. What is it that you want help with? If you are the person who took the DNA test, you should enter information about the test on your profile. At the top right of your profile, from the 'add' dropdown list, choose 'DNA test information'. That will take you to a page where you can enter information about your Ancestry DNA test.
by Kay Wilson G2G6 Pilot (184k points)
+11 votes
So what do you want to do?  If you want to post the results on Wikitree to let people here see if they match you, you need to have had the test results on Ancestry.comDNA and then download the raw data by clicking on the settings button on the Ancestry.comDNA home page.  There is a button there for downloading raw data.  Once it's downloaded save it where you want it and then go to GEDmatch.com a free site.  Follow their directions for uploading the raw data and after a few days you'll get a ID code like Axxxxxx where x=a digit.Then you compare your results with another code from Wikitree or find all the matches which exist on GEDmatch

If you're looking for something else, let us know.
by Dave Dardinger G2G6 Pilot (407k points)