Can anyone help me decipher my gedmatch.com Eurogenes EUtest V2 K15 results?

+7 votes
5.6k views
So here's the mixed population results that I'm trying to figure out, i have no idea what the number and % mean



#         Primary Population (source)    Secondary Population (source)    Distance
1         67.8%    Southwest_English    +    32.2%    Mayan    @    3.17
2         71.9%    Southwest_English    +    28.1%    Karitiana    @    3.52
3         69.6%    Southwest_English    +    30.4%    Anzick-1    @    3.77
4         68.9%    Southwest_English    +    31.1%    Pima    @    3.81
5         67.8%    Southeast_English    +    32.2%    Mayan    @    4.35
6         67.3%    Orcadian    +    32.7%    Mayan    @    4.41
7         72%    Southeast_English    +    28%    Karitiana    @    4.94
8         69.6%    Southeast_English    +    30.4%    Anzick-1    @    5.01
9         68.9%    Southeast_English    +    31.1%    Pima    @    5.05
10         67.7%    Irish    +    32.3%    Mayan    @    5.22
11         69.2%    Orcadian    +    30.8%    Anzick-1    @    5.25
12         67.5%    West_Scottish    +    32.5%    Mayan    @    5.28
13         68.5%    Orcadian    +    31.5%    Pima    @    5.32
14         67.6%    North_Dutch    +    32.4%    Mayan    @    5.34
15         71.6%    Orcadian    +    28.4%    Karitiana    @    5.38
16         72.5%    South_Dutch    +    27.5%    Karitiana    @    5.63
17         72.6%    West_German    +    27.4%    Karitiana    @    5.72
18         68.6%    West_German    +    31.4%    Mayan    @    5.86
19         68.4%    South_Dutch    +    31.6%    Mayan    @    5.89
20         69.6%    Irish    +    30.4%    Anzick-1    @    5.93
in Genealogy Help by Nicholas Wingate G2G Crew (380 points)
Hello Nicholas,

Please add your GEDmatch ID to your DNA Tests page at

http://www.wikitree.com/index.php?title=Special:DNATests&u=13034816

That will allow others and myself to examine your "Admixture (heritage)."

Thanks and sincerely, Peter

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
Given the 15 populations Eurogenes is comparing your auDNA with, the Oracle calculator indicates your autosomal DNA is most similar to "someone" whose ancestry is 67.8% Southwestern English and 32.2% Mayan.  The 3.17 distance indicates how close you are to that "someone".  The smaller the number the closer the fit.

It would be more safe to say that you have mostly Northern European ancestry and a significant amount (abt 32%) of Native American ancestry.
by Peter Roberts G2G6 Pilot (560k points)
selected by Nicholas Wingate
Thank you! that helps alot. It makes much more sense now lol. Thats actually pretty close to what AncestryDNA has 42% Great Britian 32% Native American and 16% Irish
+1 vote

You may want to check out this forum: http://www.anthrogenica.com/forum.php

by Anonymous Anonymous G2G6 Mach 1 (16.1k points)
+1 vote

I'd like to point out that all of these ancestry composition reports are to be taken serious only with a certain knowledge about what exactly they can show (not even discussing the quality of their assumptions/algorithms).

Please keep in mind that they will always show only a small percentage of your ancestors and due to the randomness of DNA you don't know which of your ancestors are represented in your DNA.

I've written a bit more about this in this Quora answer: https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-best-DNA-ancestry-test-I-can-buy/answer/Andreas-West-2 but keep in mind that this is the main reason why a full sibling or a parent (with whom we both share 50% of our DNA) will get most likely a different distribution of percentages and even some surprises in ethnic groups that might or might not show in your report (and vice-versa).

by Andreas West G2G6 Mach 6 (60.6k points)