German Roots Help Needed !! Who were parents of Christina Barbara Jung ?? And ...

+13 votes
531 views

Dear G2G, i am searching for the parents of Christina Barbara Jung, born abt 1848 in Germany. This is her profile: http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Jung-936 to which i have added the very little information that i could find. Who were her parents? Was she (hopefully) related to Conrad Jung, born in 1786, of Siefersheim, Hessen-Darmstadt (now Rheinland-Pfalz) Germany ? This is his profile: http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Jung-937  .

I am searching for my father's family. So far i have been able to determine, through DNA testing and family tree analysis, that he must have been a gr.gr.grandson of Conrad Jung, above, and - probably - a gr.grandson of Conrad's son Casimir. Moreover, due to even more compelling DNA evidence, my father must have been a gr.gr.grandson of John Whittaker and Hannah Berry, and - very likely - a gr.grandson of their son John David Whittaker and Adelaide Rosenbrook. A couple generations later there are two marriages that might be those of my father's parents: one strong possibility is Frank Casimir Jung (changed to ''Young'') and Nellie Anna Whittaker, as Frank is a proven descendant of Conrad Jung above, and Nellie is a proven descendant of James Whittaker, brother of John David Whittaker, above. But there is another interesting marriage: that of Elmer Vetter (grandson of Christina Barbara Jung, above, and Isabel Whittaker (granddaughter of John David Whittaker, above). However, this second possibility is possible only if Christina Barbara Jung - whose parents i am seeking - is related to Conrad Jung.      

Thank you in advance, [[Fuller-5187|Albertus]]  

WikiTree profile: Christina Barbara Vetter
in Genealogy Help by Albertus Robert Casimir Jung G2G6 (7.5k points)
edited by Bea Wijma

Hi Albertus, 

Hope you're making some progress ? Here are some links that maybe can help (if you didn't already have them of course) 

Plaatselijk familieboek Friedberg (Hessen)
Personenlijst
 (results search for Jung)

Online Ortsfamilienbücher
Online heritage books

Ortsbücher, Ortsverzeichnisse, Postleitzahlen, Adressbücher

Ortsb�cher, Ortlexika, Ortsverzeichnisse

Kategorie:Ortsfamilienbuch

And will keep looking for the ones you mentioned here of course...good luck and hope you will find your family very soon now Albertus !

And Frank and Helmuth thanks for the great help !

2 Answers

+5 votes
Maybe you can discern which parents are hers.

 
Barbara Young
Mother
Michigan Death Certificates, 1921-1952
spouse:    Lukas Vetter
child:    George J Vetter        

Barbara Jung
Germany Births and Baptisms, 1558-1898
birth:    8 April 1848    Oberkirchen, Rheinland, Prueßen, Germany
christening:    8 April 1848    Oberkirchen, Prussia
residence:    1848    Oberkirchen, Rheinland, Preußen, Germany    
father:    Michael Jung
mother:    Anna Maria Müller        

Barbara Jung
Germany Births and Baptisms, 1558-1898
birth:    8 April 1848    Furschweiler, Preußen, Germany
residence:    1848    Oberkirchen, Rheinland, Preußen, Germany    
father:    Michael Jung
mother:    Anna Maria Müller        

Anna Barbara Catharina Jung
Germany Births and Baptisms, 1558-1898
birth:    4 August 1848    
christening:    13 August 1848    EVANGELISCH, OBBORNHOFEN, OBERHESSEN, HESSE-DARMSTADT
death:    2 October 1860    
residence:    1848    Obbornhofen, Hessen, Germany    
father:    Johannes Jung
mother:    Catharina Kneipp        

Barbara Jung
Germany Births and Baptisms, 1558-1898
birth:    25 December 1848    Schweisweiler
christening:    31 December 1848    Winnweiler, Bayern, Germany
residence:    1848    Winnweiler, Bayern, Germany    
father:    Philippi Jung
mother:    Elisabethae Eckert        

Barbara Jung
Germany Births and Baptisms, 1558-1898
birth:    27 March 1848    Sankt Ingbert, Bayern, Germany
christening:    27 March 1848    
residence:    1848    Sankt Ingbert, Bayern, Germany    
father:    Petri Jung
mother:    Elisabethae Schwarz        

Anna Barbara Jung
Germany Births and Baptisms, 1558-1898
christening:    31 December 1848    EVANGELISCH, LEEHEIM, STARKENBURG, HESSE-DARMSTADT    
father:    Johann Philipp Jung
mother:    Elisabetha Margaretha Bonn        

Anna Barbara Jung
Germany Births and Baptisms, 1558-1898
birth:    19 April 1848    Kirrweiler, Bayern, Germany
christening:    19 April 1848    Kirrweiler, Pfalz, Bayern    
father:    Petri Laurentii Jung
mother:    Annae Mariae Orth        

Maria Christina Jung
Germany Births and Baptisms, 1558-1898
christening:    20 August 1848    KATHOLISCH, IRMGARTEICHEN, WESTFALEN, PRUSSIA    
father:    Friederich Jung
mother:    Elisabeth Wertebach        

Barbara Jung
Germany Births and Baptisms, 1558-1898
birth:    8 April 1848    Oberkirchen, Rheinland, Preußen, Germany
residence:    1848    Oberkirchen, Rheinland, Preußen, Germany    
father:    Michael Jung
mother:    Anna Maria Müller        

Catharina Christina Jung
Germany Births and Baptisms, 1558-1898
birth:    5 November 1848    
christening:    12 November 1848    Sennfeld, Baden, Germany
residence:    1848    Sennfeld, Baden, Germany    
father:    Johann Gottfried Jung
mother:    Christina Hirsch        

Maria Christina Jung
Germany Births and Baptisms, 1558-1898
birth:    19 August 1848    Irmgarteichen, Westfalen, Preußen, Germany
christening:    20 August 1848    Irmgarteichen, Westfalen, Preußen, Germany
residence:    1848    Irmgarteichen, Westfalen, Preußen, Germany    
father:    Friederich Jung
mother:    Elisabeth Wertebach        

Barbara Jung
Germany Births and Baptisms, 1558-1898
birth:    25 December 1848    Schweisweiler
christening:    31 December 1848    Winnweiler, Pfalz, Bayern    
father:    Philippi Jung
mother:    Elisabethae Eckert        

Christina Jung
Germany Births and Baptisms, 1558-1898
birth:    15 June 1848    
christening:    17 June 1848    ROEMISCH-KATHOLISCHE, BINGEN STADT, RHEINHESSEN, HESSE-DARMSTADT    
father:    Wendelini Jung
mother:    Annae Mariae Kimmes        

Barbara Jung
Germany Births and Baptisms, 1558-1898
christening:    16 July 1848    Feil(Feilbingert), Bayern, Germany
residence:        Feil (Feilbingert), Bayern, Germany    
father:    Jacob Jung
mother:    Christina Schnitzel        

Barbara Jung
Germany Births and Baptisms, 1558-1898
birth:    27 March 1848    Sankt Ingbert, Bayern, Germany
christening:    27 March 1848        
father:    Petri Jung
mother:    Elisabethae Schwarz        

Anna Barbara Jung
Germany Births and Baptisms, 1558-1898
birth:    30 December 1848    
christening:    31 December 1848    Leeheim, Hessen, Germany
residence:    1848    Hessen, Germany    
father:    Johann Philipp Jung
mother:    Elisabetha Margaretha Bonn        

Barbara Jung
Germany Births and Baptisms, 1558-1898
birth:    8 April 1848    KATHOLISCH, OBERKIRCHEN, RHEINLAND, PRUSSIA    
father:    Michael Jung
mother:    Anna Maria Müller        

Anna Barbara Jung
Germany Births and Baptisms, 1558-1898
birth:    19 April 1848    
christening:    19 April 1848    KATHOLISCH, KIRRWEILER, PFALZ, BAVARIA
residence:    1848    Kirrweiler, Pfalz, Bayern    
father:    Petri Laurentii Jung
mother:    Annae Mariae Orth        

Barbara Jung
World Miscellaneous Births and Baptisms, 1534-1983
birth:    25 December 1848    Schweisweiler
christening:    31 December 1848    Winnweiler, Pfalz, Bayern    
father:    Philippi Jung
mother:    Elisabethae Eckert
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (1.9m points)
Thank you, Frank. So many records, so many Barbaras. I'll have to study these very well before making a guess.
+6 votes

Kirchheim unter Teck was predominantly protestant, so that's where I would start looking for church books. An address for the protestant churches in Kirchheim is:

Evangelische Gesamtkirchengemeinde

Widerholtplatz 4
73230 Kirchheim unter Teck

email: dekanatamt@evki-kirchheim.de

by Helmut Jungschaffer G2G6 Pilot (472k points)
Thank you very much, Helmut!