I am new to this site, need help getting started.

+8 votes
125 views
My family name is Selfridge and am looking for connections to the Foster and Taylor families
in Genealogy Help by Robert Selfridge G2G Crew (610 points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
I like to use familysearch.org to answer genealogy questions. Do you have any particular questions that you would want to ask about any of your lines?

Hope you enjoy your time with Wikitree.
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)
+5 votes

Welcome to WikiTree! One way to start is by adding what you do know about your family into WikiTree. This may lead to connections and more information from others here on WikiTree.

I also found two books, one on the Foster family and one on a Taylor family: 

Another idea is to do a WikiTree Selfridge Surname Search, to see if you can find anything of interest.

by Rick Pierpont G2G6 Pilot (117k points)