Help with foreign genealogy (French territories) after 1905?

+6 votes
80 views
Hello!

I found some websites online for Corsica and Algeria but I don't speak French, plus the records in Algeria only go to about 1903 so out of luck with anything after that date. In the US, we have census records and marriage certificates online  but I can't find a site to access such records online for former French territories. Anyone have an idea how that can be done? I have my American half of the family tree mostly done and am anxious to start on the other half. Thank you!
in Genealogy Help by S Bowen G2G Crew (310 points)
retagged by Living Sälgö

2 Answers

+1 vote

Have you checked familysearch France_Genealogy

I think its easier for other people to help if you add links/names to the WikiTree profiles you are researching...

by Living Sälgö G2G6 Pilot (276k points)
No I haven't. Thank you. I only have my grandparents names, no others.
+1 vote

Not excellent but it works is translating pages with Google translate. If you run the Chrome Browser then it often asks if a page in a non english language should be translated

by Living Sälgö G2G6 Pilot (276k points)
Ok I have Chrome. I will try it. Thank you again.